← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Redbridge Paddock Employers Agent

Buyer: Oxford City Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOxford City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jan 2023
Value£500,000
Published16 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Oxford City Housing Limited, trading as OX Place, is seeking to appoint a consultant to act as our Employers Agent (incorporating project management, quantity surveying and contract administration) on Redbridge Paddock.Redbridge Paddock represents a key part of our business plan delivering on OX Place’s three objectives: building more homes; providing a financial return; and helping Oxford City Council on its journey to net zero carbon. We have ambitious plans for this landmark site and expect to build up to 400 homes on it.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Construction supervision services 71520000Construction-related services 71500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Employers Agent Services for Redbridge Paddock. Additional information: Oxford City Housing Limited, trading as OX Place, is seeking to appoint a consultant to act as our Employers Agent (incorporating project management, quantity surveying and contract administration) on Redbridge Paddock.Redbridge Paddock represents a key part of our business plan delivering on OX Place’s three objectives: building more homes; providing a financial return; and helping Oxford City C

Statusactive
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction supervision servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction supervision services (71520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1195 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,119 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer68 median · 8 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1635 median · 121 average (23 of 63 with a bid count)8.5 average (25 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7945 median · 6.2 average (12 of 794 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 794 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03921d
Latest release ID035734-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 16 2022 15:59:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-01-20T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2022tender035734-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035734-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-16T15:59:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03921d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69916",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OCC/ODS000016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of Employers Agent Services for Redbridge Paddock. Additional information: Oxford City Housing Limited, trading as OX Place, is seeking to appoint a consultant to act as our Employers Agent (incorporating project management, quantity surveying and contract administration) on Redbridge Paddock.Redbridge Paddock represents a key part of our business plan delivering on OX Place’s three objectives: building more homes; providing a financial return; and helping Oxford City C",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redbridge Paddock Employers Agent",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "On-line intend portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Oxford City Housing Limited, trading as OX Place, is seeking to appoint a consultant to act as our Employers Agent (incorporating project management, quantity surveying and contract administration) on Redbridge Paddock.Redbridge Paddock represents a key part of our business plan delivering on OX Place’s three objectives: building more homes; providing a financial return; and helping Oxford City Council on its journey to net zero carbon. We have ambitious plans for this landmark site and expect to build up to 400 homes on it.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69916",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
        "name": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71208",
      "name": "Law and Governance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldates, "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Law and Governance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2022 · 035734-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035734-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-16T15:59:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03921d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69916",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OCC/ODS000016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of Employers Agent Services for Redbridge Paddock. Additional information: Oxford City Housing Limited, trading as OX Place, is seeking to appoint a consultant to act as our Employers Agent (incorporating project management, quantity surveying and contract administration) on Redbridge Paddock.Redbridge Paddock represents a key part of our business plan delivering on OX Place’s three objectives: building more homes; providing a financial return; and helping Oxford City C",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redbridge Paddock Employers Agent",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "On-line intend portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Oxford City Housing Limited, trading as OX Place, is seeking to appoint a consultant to act as our Employers Agent (incorporating project management, quantity surveying and contract administration) on Redbridge Paddock.Redbridge Paddock represents a key part of our business plan delivering on OX Place’s three objectives: building more homes; providing a financial return; and helping Oxford City Council on its journey to net zero carbon. We have ambitious plans for this landmark site and expect to build up to 400 homes on it.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69916",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
        "name": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71208",
      "name": "Law and Governance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldates, "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Law and Governance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}