North Yorkshire
Cleaning Services Framework for Schools, Academies and other educational institutions across North Yorkshire. Initial locations are schools around Harrogate.
Award criteria
Quality as described in ITT — 60%
price — 40%
A cleaning services framework for Schools and Academies across West and North Yorkshire. Two Stage Process. Notice for the Expressions of Interest stage
UKE2 · UKE4
Cleaning Services Framework for Schools, Academies and other educational institutions across North Yorkshire. Initial locations are schools around Harrogate.
Award criteria
Quality as described in ITT — 60%
price — 40%
Cleaning services framework for educational establishments across West Yorkshire. Initial institutions are schools across Leeds and Bradford.
Award criteria
Quality as described in ITT — 60%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building-cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | Building-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 6,607 | 5 median · 17.1 average (2,841 of 6,607 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (3,049 of 6,607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 35 | 6 median · 23.8 average (19 of 35 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (19 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046973 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024500-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 05 2024 12:27:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 024500-2024 |
| 21 May 2024 | tender | 016084-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024500-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-05T13:27:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046973",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114265",
"name": "Red Kite Alliance and associated schools"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024500-2024-FTSRKCSFWKCS2024-1",
"title": "North Yorkshire Cleaning Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120487",
"name": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120488",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "024500-2024-FTSRKCSFWKCS2024-2",
"title": "West Yorkshire Cleaning Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82484",
"name": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120488",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120489",
"name": "Leeds City Council - Civic Enterprise Leeds"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FTSRKCSFWKCS2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North Yorkshire",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cleaning Services Framework for Schools, Academies and other educational institutions across North Yorkshire. Initial locations are schools around Harrogate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality as described in ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "West Yorkshire",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cleaning services framework for educational establishments across West Yorkshire. Initial institutions are schools across Leeds and Bradford.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality as described in ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Red Kite Cleaning Services Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A cleaning services framework for Schools and Academies across West and North Yorkshire. Two Stage Process. Notice for the Expressions of Interest stage",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114265",
"name": "Red Kite Alliance and associated schools",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HG29PH"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rklt.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Kite Alliance and associated schools"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rkltprocurement@rklt.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120487",
"name": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craven House, Carleton New Road, Skipton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82484",
"name": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Skipton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120488",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Cedar House, Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU1 3LU"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120489",
"name": "Leeds City Council - Civic Enterprise Leeds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - Civic Enterprise Leeds"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024500-2024-FTSRKCSFWKCS2024-1",
"title": "North Yorkshire Cleaning Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024500-2024-FTSRKCSFWKCS2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "024500-2024-FTSRKCSFWKCS2024-2",
"title": "West Yorkshire Cleaning Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024500-2024-FTSRKCSFWKCS2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024500-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-05T13:27:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046973",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114265",
"name": "Red Kite Alliance and associated schools"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024500-2024-FTSRKCSFWKCS2024-1",
"title": "North Yorkshire Cleaning Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120487",
"name": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120488",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "024500-2024-FTSRKCSFWKCS2024-2",
"title": "West Yorkshire Cleaning Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82484",
"name": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120488",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120489",
"name": "Leeds City Council - Civic Enterprise Leeds"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FTSRKCSFWKCS2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North Yorkshire",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cleaning Services Framework for Schools, Academies and other educational institutions across North Yorkshire. Initial locations are schools around Harrogate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality as described in ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "West Yorkshire",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cleaning services framework for educational establishments across West Yorkshire. Initial institutions are schools across Leeds and Bradford.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality as described in ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Red Kite Cleaning Services Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A cleaning services framework for Schools and Academies across West and North Yorkshire. Two Stage Process. Notice for the Expressions of Interest stage",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114265",
"name": "Red Kite Alliance and associated schools",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HG29PH"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rklt.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Kite Alliance and associated schools"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rkltprocurement@rklt.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120487",
"name": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craven House, Carleton New Road, Skipton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82484",
"name": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Skipton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bulloughs Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120488",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Cedar House, Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU1 3LU"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120489",
"name": "Leeds City Council - Civic Enterprise Leeds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - Civic Enterprise Leeds"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024500-2024-FTSRKCSFWKCS2024-1",
"title": "North Yorkshire Cleaning Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024500-2024-FTSRKCSFWKCS2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "024500-2024-FTSRKCSFWKCS2024-2",
"title": "West Yorkshire Cleaning Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024500-2024-FTSRKCSFWKCS2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016084-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-21T19:07:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046973",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114265",
"name": "Red Kite Alliance and associated schools"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FTSRKCSFWKCS2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North Yorkshire",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Cleaning Services Framework for Schools, Academies and other educational institutions across North Yorkshire. Initial locations are schools around Harrogate. current stage is Expressions of Interest",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "West Yorkshire",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Cleaning services framework for educational establishments across West Yorkshire. Initial institutions are schools across Leeds and Bradford.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Red Kite Cleaning Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "48 months",
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A cleaning services framework for Schools and Academies across West and North Yorkshire. Two Stage Process. Notice for the Expressions of Interest stage",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Expressions of Interest invited at this stage"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tenderorganiser.co.uk/educationportal/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114265",
"name": "Red Kite Alliance and associated schools",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HG29PH"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rklt.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Kite Alliance and associated schools"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk",
"email": "rkltprocurement@rklt.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}