Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
On Thorne Moors, part of the Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve, 100 red deer hinds to be culled between 1st November 2026 and 31st March 2027.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forestry services, Horticultural services, Environmental protection | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,036 | 6 median · 23 average (347 of 1,036 with a bid count) | 4 average (361 of 1,036 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 78 | 10.5 median · 67.6 average (18 of 78 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (18 of 78 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 74 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 74 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06df9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083168-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 14:53:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083168-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-09T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk by 13:00 BST on 09/09/2026. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 14 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tenderUpdate | 083168-2026 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 076848-2026 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | tender | 075516-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083168-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:53:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df9e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See RFQ for details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Red Deer Management winter 2026/7 on Thorne Moors, Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve, nr Doncaster",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19668",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19668",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19669",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19669",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Map",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19670",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19670",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Risk Assessment",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19671",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19671",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20422",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20422",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20792",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20792",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
"description": "2025 update Humberhead Levels Population Model",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20793",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20793",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
"description": "20260503 Humberhead Levels Population Model draft v1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20795",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20795",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
"description": "Copy of 20240623 Humberhead Levels Population Model 2024",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20797",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20797",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"description": "Thorne Moors Deer Management Access Map",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20798",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20798",
"format": "image/png",
"description": "Up to date Deer Count",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21830",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21830",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21831",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21831",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21835",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21835",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Clarification to Bidders Questions template 1 *Updated*",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083168-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083168-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:53:29+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "083168-2026",
"description": "Updated Clarification to Bidders Questions added."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "On Thorne Moors, part of the Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve, 100 red deer hinds to be culled between 1st November 2026 and 31st March 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk by 13:00 BST on 09/09/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083168-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:53:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df9e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See RFQ for details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Red Deer Management winter 2026/7 on Thorne Moors, Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve, nr Doncaster",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19668",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19668",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19669",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19669",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Map",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19670",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19670",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Risk Assessment",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19671",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19671",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20422",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20422",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20792",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20792",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
"description": "2025 update Humberhead Levels Population Model",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20793",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20793",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
"description": "20260503 Humberhead Levels Population Model draft v1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20795",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20795",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
"description": "Copy of 20240623 Humberhead Levels Population Model 2024",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20797",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20797",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"description": "Thorne Moors Deer Management Access Map",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20798",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20798",
"format": "image/png",
"description": "Up to date Deer Count",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21830",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21830",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21831",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21831",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21835",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21835",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Clarification to Bidders Questions template 1 *Updated*",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083168-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083168-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:53:29+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "083168-2026",
"description": "Updated Clarification to Bidders Questions added."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "On Thorne Moors, part of the Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve, 100 red deer hinds to be culled between 1st November 2026 and 31st March 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk by 13:00 BST on 09/09/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076848-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:42:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df9e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See RFQ for details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Red Deer Management winter 2026/7 on Thorne Moors, Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve, nr Doncaster",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19668",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19668",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19669",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19669",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Map",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19670",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19670",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Risk Assessment",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19671",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19671",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20422",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20422",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20791",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20791",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Clarification to Bidders Questions template 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20792",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20792",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
"description": "2025 update Humberhead Levels Population Model",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20793",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20793",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
"description": "20260503 Humberhead Levels Population Model draft v1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20795",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20795",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel",
"description": "Copy of 20240623 Humberhead Levels Population Model 2024",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20797",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20797",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"description": "Thorne Moors Deer Management Access Map",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20798",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20798",
"format": "image/png",
"description": "Up to date Deer Count",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:42:25+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076848-2026",
"description": "Update Clarifcation to bidders questions"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "On Thorne Moors, part of the Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve, 100 red deer hinds to be culled between 1st November 2026 and 31st March 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk by 13:00 BST on 09/09/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075516-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T08:29:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df9e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See RFQ for details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Red Deer Management winter 2026/7 on Thorne Moors, Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve, nr Doncaster",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19668",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19668",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19669",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19669",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Map",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19670",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19670",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Risk Assessment",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19671",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19671",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20422",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20422",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075516-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075516-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T08:29:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "On Thorne Moors, part of the Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve, 100 red deer hinds to be culled between 1st November 2026 and 31st March 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk by 13:00 BST on 09/09/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian.small@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}