Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "067223-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T12:26:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7189071,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8626885
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration is 5 years plus an optional extension of up to 5 years in one or multiple increments.\nThe contract will be extended subject to performance, needs from the councils and LGR considerations"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Pricing weighting will be based on\n- Gate Fee Payable by Authority (35%)"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Question 1: Service Solution and Compliance - 15%\nQuestion 2: Operational Delivery, Capacity and Performance - 20%\nQuestion 3: Recycling Quality, Recovery and Residuals Management - 15%\nQuestion 4: Environmental considerations - 10%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The location where the CPBC vehicles are to deliver the recycling must be within the boundary of the borough, or within six (6) miles of it.\nEssex County Council has made a commitment that zero (0) waste will go to landfill. The contractor must honour this commitment concerning contaminated material."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recycling waste services",
"value": {
"amount": 7189071,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8626885
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:26:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC) through the Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP) is looking to renew their recycling waste disposal services contracts. \nThis relates the provision of a waste transfer station (WTS), haulage and Materials Recycling Facility (MRF) services for the borough's dry mixed recycling requirements (excluding glass).\nThe contract duration is 5 years plus an optional extension of up to 5 years in one or multiple increments.\nKnown-unknown risks:\n1- Declining or failing end markets\nImpact: Financial pressure, operational disruption, and performance risks for both the Contractor and the Authority.\nWhy this cannot be addressed upfront: Neither party can accurately forecast long‑term end‑market viability or values, making upfront risk pricing potentially disproportionate and poor value for money.\n2- Geopolitical events / Wars / Blockades\nImpact: Service delays, reduced recycling performance, financial pressure on the Contractor, or value‑for‑money risks for the Authority\nWhy this cannot be addressed upfront: Pricing, service volumes, and operational impacts cannot be accurately or proportionately quantified at contract inception without introducing excessive risk premiums.\n3- Extreme weather events \nImpact: Effects to service continuity, performance standards, and contract affordability.\nWhy this cannot be addressed upfront: It is not possible to price or fully mitigate all operational and financial impacts upfront without introducing disproportionate cost or risk premiums.\nThere is a possibility that the contract may require modification if one of the identified risks above materialise",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted electronically via Open. All documents can be found within the Open Opportunity within the tender response questionnaires. All clarifications related to this tender must be submitted via Open using the Correspondence function on the project page. To access this opportunity go to Open:\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities\nSearch for OPEN2026708\nIt is free to register and bid for this opportunity, if you don't have an account for Open you can sign up using the link below\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/ Click \"Get Started\" at the top right & follow the steps. If you",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067223-2026 · tender
{
"id": "067223-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T12:26:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7189071,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8626885
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration is 5 years plus an optional extension of up to 5 years in one or multiple increments.\nThe contract will be extended subject to performance, needs from the councils and LGR considerations"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Pricing weighting will be based on\n- Gate Fee Payable by Authority (35%)"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Question 1: Service Solution and Compliance - 15%\nQuestion 2: Operational Delivery, Capacity and Performance - 20%\nQuestion 3: Recycling Quality, Recovery and Residuals Management - 15%\nQuestion 4: Environmental considerations - 10%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The location where the CPBC vehicles are to deliver the recycling must be within the boundary of the borough, or within six (6) miles of it.\nEssex County Council has made a commitment that zero (0) waste will go to landfill. The contractor must honour this commitment concerning contaminated material."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recycling waste services",
"value": {
"amount": 7189071,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8626885
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:26:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC) through the Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP) is looking to renew their recycling waste disposal services contracts. \nThis relates the provision of a waste transfer station (WTS), haulage and Materials Recycling Facility (MRF) services for the borough's dry mixed recycling requirements (excluding glass).\nThe contract duration is 5 years plus an optional extension of up to 5 years in one or multiple increments.\nKnown-unknown risks:\n1- Declining or failing end markets\nImpact: Financial pressure, operational disruption, and performance risks for both the Contractor and the Authority.\nWhy this cannot be addressed upfront: Neither party can accurately forecast long‑term end‑market viability or values, making upfront risk pricing potentially disproportionate and poor value for money.\n2- Geopolitical events / Wars / Blockades\nImpact: Service delays, reduced recycling performance, financial pressure on the Contractor, or value‑for‑money risks for the Authority\nWhy this cannot be addressed upfront: Pricing, service volumes, and operational impacts cannot be accurately or proportionately quantified at contract inception without introducing excessive risk premiums.\n3- Extreme weather events \nImpact: Effects to service continuity, performance standards, and contract affordability.\nWhy this cannot be addressed upfront: It is not possible to price or fully mitigate all operational and financial impacts upfront without introducing disproportionate cost or risk premiums.\nThere is a possibility that the contract may require modification if one of the identified risks above materialise",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted electronically via Open. All documents can be found within the Open Opportunity within the tender response questionnaires. All clarifications related to this tender must be submitted via Open using the Correspondence function on the project page. To access this opportunity go to Open:\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities\nSearch for OPEN2026708\nIt is free to register and bid for this opportunity, if you don't have an account for Open you can sign up using the link below\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/ Click \"Get Started\" at the top right & follow the steps. If you",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Oct 2025 · 069169-2025 · planningUpdate
{
"id": "069169-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T18:27:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Transfer Station, Haulage Services and Materials Recycling Facility for Dry Mixed Recycling",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "069169-2025",
"description": "Notice title amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC) are seeking to engage with the market to receive feedback on various aspects in relation to the Provision of a waste transfer station (WTS), haulage and Materials Recycling Facility (MRF) services for the borough's dry mixed recycling requirements (excluding glass). This is to ensure the opportunity to ensure that they are understood by the market and are fully deliverable. Expressions of Interest are also required.\nFrom Autumn 2026, CPBC will implement a new separate paper and card collection service in disposable sacks. CPBC will also collect plastics, cans and clingfilm in a disposable sack to meet compliance with Simpler Recycling and also provide the best possible value of the material. The MRF element will require the functionality to separate and recycle the disposable sacks where they will not have an adverse implication of the value of the material collected.\nTwo options are being considered:\n1.\tDelivery by Refuse Collection Vehicle to a MRF, or\n2.\tDelivery by Refuse Collection Vehicle to a WTS, then hauled to a MRF\nFor either option, the location where the CPBC vehicles are to deliver the recycling must be within the boundary of the borough, or within six (6) miles of it.\n•\tCPBC imposes this distance restriction in relation to the tipping location for its Refuse Collection Vehicles to maintain its current resource levels for domestic and trade collections. If CPBC considered extending the current distance restriction, this could impact on its operation, both commercially and environmentally.\n•\tCPBC has a new Waste and Recycling strategy (2025-2029), which has five key principles, one of these being to reduce cost for taxpayers, and another reducing its carbon footprint. To increase the distance restriction would also impact on these deliverables adversely.\nAlthough the PME document focuses on the Castle Point contract, Brentwood Borough Council has a similar requirement for a contract starting at the same time, the same duration and value. This means that one Tender Notice for both opportunities is likely to be published in one procurement with two (2) Lots and two (2) separate contracts.\nWhen ready, a separate PME document in relation to Brentwood will be sent to interested suppliers responding to the Castle Point PME questionnaire.\nFurther information is available within the full PME document located in the e-Delta tendering portal via access code 2C6KJ8PN4Z.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lili.roqueta@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJL-8287-YDGH",
"name": "Brentwood Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"postalCode": "CM15 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Ingrave Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJL-8287-YDGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lili.roqueta@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069169-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069169-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T18:27:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers can obtain the Pre Market Engagement document in the e-Delta tendering portal via access code 2C6KJ8PN4Z.\nThe document includes a questionnaire for interested suppliers to complete and send to the email address provided in the documents by 5pm on Tuesday 25 November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Oct 2025 · 069168-2025 · planning
{
"id": "069168-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T18:21:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0236 Waste Transfer Station, Haulage Services and Materials Recycling Facility for Dry Mixed Recycling (Excluding Glass)",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC) are seeking to engage with the market to receive feedback on various aspects in relation to the Provision of a waste transfer station (WTS), haulage and Materials Recycling Facility (MRF) services for the borough's dry mixed recycling requirements (excluding glass). This is to ensure the opportunity to ensure that they are understood by the market and are fully deliverable. Expressions of Interest are also required.\nFrom Autumn 2026, CPBC will implement a new separate paper and card collection service in disposable sacks. CPBC will also collect plastics, cans and clingfilm in a disposable sack to meet compliance with Simpler Recycling and also provide the best possible value of the material. The MRF element will require the functionality to separate and recycle the disposable sacks where they will not have an adverse implication of the value of the material collected.\nTwo options are being considered:\n1.\tDelivery by Refuse Collection Vehicle to a MRF, or\n2.\tDelivery by Refuse Collection Vehicle to a WTS, then hauled to a MRF\nFor either option, the location where the CPBC vehicles are to deliver the recycling must be within the boundary of the borough, or within six (6) miles of it. \n•\tCPBC imposes this distance restriction in relation to the tipping location for its Refuse Collection Vehicles to maintain its current resource levels for domestic and trade collections. If CPBC considered extending the current distance restriction, this could impact on its operation, both commercially and environmentally. \n•\tCPBC has a new Waste and Recycling strategy (2025-2029), which has five key principles, one of these being to reduce cost for taxpayers, and another reducing its carbon footprint. To increase the distance restriction would also impact on these deliverables adversely. \nAlthough the PME document focuses on the Castle Point contract, Brentwood Borough Council has a similar requirement for a contract starting at the same time, the same duration and value. This means that one Tender Notice for both opportunities is likely to be published in one procurement with two (2) Lots and two (2) separate contracts.\nWhen ready, a separate PME document in relation to Brentwood will be sent to interested suppliers responding to the Castle Point PME questionnaire.\nFurther information is available within the full PME document located in the e-Delta tendering portal via access code 2C6KJ8PN4Z.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lili.roqueta@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJL-8287-YDGH",
"name": "Brentwood Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"postalCode": "CM15 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Ingrave Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJL-8287-YDGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lili.roqueta@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069168-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069168-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T18:21:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers can obtain the Pre Market Engagement document in the e-Delta tendering portal via access code 2C6KJ8PN4Z.\nThe document includes a questionnaire for interested suppliers to complete and send to the email address provided in the documents by 5pm on Tuesday 25 November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}