Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Milton Keynes is officially England’s top recycling city, and the second highest performer in the country according to new Government figures. Our aim is to be the number for recycling. This ambition will form a central part of the procurement to drive up both recycling and reuse (which also contributes towards recycling rate). This procurement is for the services of the City Council’s Waste Transfer Station, the Household Waste Recycling Centres and Organics (Food and Garden Waste Treatment) into one contract from 2028. To be operated by one Contractor Milton Keynes City Council ( The Council) are looking to engage with suppliers for the Recycling Infrastructure Contract. This contract will deliver assurances for the Council to maintain a clean, safe, hygienic environment that supports the health & well being of any Corporate Landlord portfolio user. A competitive procurement process will allow the Council to secure a contract that reflects updated service expectations, sustainability commitments, and statutory health and safety standards. Commencing in the 2028, the contract will be based on a 8-year plus 5-year term. The Council is looking to engage with suppliers who may be interested in this opportunity and will be holding a market engagement event on 22nd September 2026 via Microsoft Teams further details on times etc will be provided. If you are interested in attending please send a message by 16th September 2026 via the InTend correspondence providing the following details and an invitation will be sent. Company Name Name of Attendee Email address. For any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home There may be an opportunity for 1:1 sessions after the market engagement event and further information will be given.
UKJ12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction works for recycling station, Waste-treatment plant construction work, Waste disposal site construction work, Waste transfer station, Refuse and waste related services, Refuse recycling services, Waste-tip management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction works for recycling station (45213270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,761 | 4 median · 25.7 average (3,299 of 11,761 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,634 of 11,761 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 43 | 8 median · 21.7 average (7 of 43 with a bid count) | 6 average (9 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 445 | 3 median · 86.1 average (7 of 445 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (7 of 445 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please refer to notice and Portal for further information For any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home Any questions the Council have will be circulated in advance of the market engagement event | engagement | 16 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a174 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083854-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 11:09:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | planningUpdate | 083854-2026 |
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083653-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047971-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083854-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T12:09:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a174",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for recycling station"
},
{
"id": "45222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "90533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-tip management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recycling Infrastructure Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "083854-2026",
"description": "Updated Contract start and end date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes is officially England’s top recycling city, and the second highest performer in the country according to new Government figures. Our aim is to be the number for recycling. This ambition will form a central part of the procurement to drive up both recycling and reuse (which also contributes towards recycling rate).\nThis procurement is for the services of the City Council’s Waste Transfer Station, the Household Waste Recycling Centres and Organics (Food and Garden Waste Treatment) into one contract from 2028. To be operated by one Contractor\nMilton Keynes City Council ( The Council) are looking to engage with suppliers for the Recycling Infrastructure Contract. This contract will deliver assurances for the Council to maintain a clean, safe, hygienic environment that supports the health & well being of any Corporate Landlord portfolio user. A competitive procurement process will allow the Council to secure a contract that reflects updated service expectations, sustainability commitments, and statutory health and safety standards.\nCommencing in the 2028, the contract will be based on a 8-year plus 5-year term. \nThe Council is looking to engage with suppliers who may be interested in this opportunity and will be holding a market engagement event on 22nd September 2026 via Microsoft Teams further details on times etc will be provided. \nIf you are interested in attending please send a message by 16th September 2026 via the InTend correspondence providing the following details and an invitation will be sent. \nCompany Name \nName of Attendee\nEmail address. \nFor any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home \nThere may be an opportunity for 1:1 sessions after the market engagement event and further information will be given.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083854-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083854-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:09:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to notice and Portal for further information \nFor any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home\nAny questions the Council have will be circulated in advance of the market engagement event"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083854-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T12:09:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a174",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for recycling station"
},
{
"id": "45222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "90533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-tip management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recycling Infrastructure Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "083854-2026",
"description": "Updated Contract start and end date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes is officially England’s top recycling city, and the second highest performer in the country according to new Government figures. Our aim is to be the number for recycling. This ambition will form a central part of the procurement to drive up both recycling and reuse (which also contributes towards recycling rate).\nThis procurement is for the services of the City Council’s Waste Transfer Station, the Household Waste Recycling Centres and Organics (Food and Garden Waste Treatment) into one contract from 2028. To be operated by one Contractor\nMilton Keynes City Council ( The Council) are looking to engage with suppliers for the Recycling Infrastructure Contract. This contract will deliver assurances for the Council to maintain a clean, safe, hygienic environment that supports the health & well being of any Corporate Landlord portfolio user. A competitive procurement process will allow the Council to secure a contract that reflects updated service expectations, sustainability commitments, and statutory health and safety standards.\nCommencing in the 2028, the contract will be based on a 8-year plus 5-year term. \nThe Council is looking to engage with suppliers who may be interested in this opportunity and will be holding a market engagement event on 22nd September 2026 via Microsoft Teams further details on times etc will be provided. \nIf you are interested in attending please send a message by 16th September 2026 via the InTend correspondence providing the following details and an invitation will be sent. \nCompany Name \nName of Attendee\nEmail address. \nFor any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home \nThere may be an opportunity for 1:1 sessions after the market engagement event and further information will be given.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083854-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083854-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:09:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to notice and Portal for further information \nFor any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home\nAny questions the Council have will be circulated in advance of the market engagement event"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083653-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T16:50:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a174",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for recycling station"
},
{
"id": "45222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recycling Infrastructure Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes is officially England’s top recycling city, and the second highest performer in the country according to new Government figures. Our aim is to be the number for recycling. This ambition will form a central part of the procurement to drive up both recycling and reuse (which also contributes towards recycling rate).\nThis procurement is for the services of the City Council’s Waste Transfer Station, the Household Waste Recycling Centres and Organics (Food and Garden Waste Treatment) into one contract from 2028. To be operated by one Contractor\nMilton Keynes City Council ( The Council) are looking to engage with suppliers for the Recycling Infrastructure Contract. This contract will deliver assurances for the Council to maintain a clean, safe, hygienic environment that supports the health & well being of any Corporate Landlord portfolio user. A competitive procurement process will allow the Council to secure a contract that reflects updated service expectations, sustainability commitments, and statutory health and safety standards.\nCommencing in the 2028, the contract will be based on a 8-year plus 5-year term. \nThe Council is looking to engage with suppliers who may be interested in this opportunity and will be holding a market engagement event on 22nd September 2026 via Microsoft Teams further details on times etc will be provided. \nIf you are interested in attending please send a message by 16th September 2026 via the InTend correspondence providing the following details and an invitation will be sent. \nCompany Name \nName of Attendee\nEmail address. \nFor any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home \nThere may be an opportunity for 1:1 sessions after the market engagement event and further information will be given.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083653-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083653-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T16:50:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to notice and Portal for further information \nFor any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home\nAny questions the Council have will be circulated in advance of the market engagement event"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047971-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:23:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a174",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Materials Recycling Infrastructure",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Materials Recycling Infrastructure Services for Milton Keynes. A full scope of services, including requirements and contract length are to be determined.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:23:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}