← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Recruitment Pilot for Individual Placement & Support (IPS) Services

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2023

What is being bought

NHS England would like to tender for the services of an organisation to design and deliver a national recruitment initiative which includes the development of an applicant database for existing and future IPS roles, standardized materials for the advertising of roles along with delivery of innovative recruitment practices with IPS providers to fill vacancies for Employment Specialists within Individual Placement and Support (IPS) services.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Administrative healthcare services 75122000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS England would like to tender for the services of an organisation to design and deliver a national recruitment initiative which includes the development of an applicant database for existing and future IPS roles, standardized materials for the advertising of roles along with delivery of innovative recruitment practices with IPS providers to fill vacancies for Employment Specialists within Individual Placement and Support (IPS) services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Social Value — 10
Price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative healthcare servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative healthcare services (75122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer229 median · 29 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)3 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE684 median · 45.6 average (17 of 68 with a bid count)7 average (22 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018170-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£496,514

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038dd2
Latest release ID018170-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 26 2023 15:55:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2023award, contract018170-2023
15 Dec 2022tender035527-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018170-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-26T16:55:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018170-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85994",
          "name": "The Think Ahead Organisation, Think Ahead"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dd2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS England would like to tender for the services of an organisation to design and deliver a national recruitment initiative which includes the development of an applicant database for existing and future IPS roles, standardized materials for the advertising of roles along with delivery of innovative recruitment practices with IPS providers to fill vacancies for Employment Specialists within Individual Placement and Support (IPS) services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment Pilot for Individual Placement & Support (IPS) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England would like to tender for the services of an organisation to design and deliver a national recruitment initiative which includes the development of an applicant database for existing and future IPS roles, standardized materials for the advertising of roles along with delivery of innovative recruitment practices with IPS providers to fill vacancies for Employment Specialists within Individual Placement and Support (IPS) services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85994",
      "name": "The Think Ahead Organisation, Think Ahead",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 7RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 318, Record Hall 16-16a Baldwins Gardens, London, England, EC1N 7RJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://thinkahead.org",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10015893",
        "legalName": "The Think Ahead Organisation, Think Ahead"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7770968405"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018170-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 496514,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018170-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2023 · 018170-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018170-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-26T16:55:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018170-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85994",
          "name": "The Think Ahead Organisation, Think Ahead"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dd2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS England would like to tender for the services of an organisation to design and deliver a national recruitment initiative which includes the development of an applicant database for existing and future IPS roles, standardized materials for the advertising of roles along with delivery of innovative recruitment practices with IPS providers to fill vacancies for Employment Specialists within Individual Placement and Support (IPS) services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment Pilot for Individual Placement & Support (IPS) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England would like to tender for the services of an organisation to design and deliver a national recruitment initiative which includes the development of an applicant database for existing and future IPS roles, standardized materials for the advertising of roles along with delivery of innovative recruitment practices with IPS providers to fill vacancies for Employment Specialists within Individual Placement and Support (IPS) services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85994",
      "name": "The Think Ahead Organisation, Think Ahead",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 7RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 318, Record Hall 16-16a Baldwins Gardens, London, England, EC1N 7RJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://thinkahead.org",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10015893",
        "legalName": "The Think Ahead Organisation, Think Ahead"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7770968405"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018170-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 496514,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018170-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Dec 2022 · 035527-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035527-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-15T14:28:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dd2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open process",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment Pilot for Individual Placement & Support (IPS) Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-16T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-16T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS England would like to tender for the services of an organisation to design and deliver a national recruitment initiative which includes the development of an applicant database for existing and future IPS roles, standardized materials for the advertising of roles along with delivery of innovative recruitment practices with IPS providers to fill vacancies for Employment Specialists within Individual Placement and Support (IPS) services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "commercial@nhsengland.nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}