Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Advertising Costs (40%)
Quality Response (60%)
Buyer: General Dental Council →
The General Dental Council (GDC) conducts the majority of its recruitment through its in-house recruitment team. To support this, we will be going out to tender to appoint a recruitment advertising partner to provide high-quality recruitment advertising services. The successful partner will support the GDC in advertising a range of roles across generalist and specialist platforms, ensuring we reach a broad and diverse talent pool. The appointed partner will provide a cost-effective, responsive, and flexible service that aligns with our values and supports our commitment to equality, diversity, and inclusion (EDI). We expect our recruitment advertising partner to advise on the most suitable channels, remain up to date with market trends, and adapt swiftly to new opportunities and technologies. If your organisation has the capability and expertise to deliver this service and wishes to register interest, please download and review the Recruitment Campaigns 2024–2025 document to gain an overview of the roles we typically advertise. If you would like to participate in this procurement please complete the Expression of Interest form available in the document repository on the Delta eSourcing Tender Postbox facility. Completed forms must be submitted via the Delta eSourcing Tender Postbox facility by 17:00 on 3 September 2025. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Recruitment-services./W2MS42786V To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W2MS42786V
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Advertising Costs (40%)
Quality Response (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,254 | 3 median · 32.6 average (1,611 of 5,254 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,805 of 5,254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,486 | 4 median · 58.4 average (448 of 1,486 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (529 of 1,486 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 600 | 3.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 600 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 600 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058bd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050409-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 09:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-31T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-03T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | No tender submission is required at this stage. If you are interested in participating in the procurement please complete and return the EOI form available in the tenderbox document repository. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | planning | 050409-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050409-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T10:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVG-6917-QHLP",
"name": "General Dental Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GDC-2025-013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended up to a maximum of 2 years beyond the initial Contract period, at increments to be decided by the Authority and subject to the Contract still being fit for purpose and the satisfactory performance of the Contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Advertising Costs",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recruitment Advertising Partner for the GDC",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The General Dental Council (GDC) conducts the majority of its recruitment through its in-house recruitment team. To support this, we will be going out to tender to appoint a recruitment advertising partner to provide high-quality recruitment advertising services. The successful partner will support the GDC in advertising a range of roles across generalist and specialist platforms, ensuring we reach a broad and diverse talent pool. The appointed partner will provide a cost-effective, responsive, and flexible service that aligns with our values and supports our commitment to equality, diversity, and inclusion (EDI). We expect our recruitment advertising partner to advise on the most suitable channels, remain up to date with market trends, and adapt swiftly to new opportunities and technologies. \nIf your organisation has the capability and expertise to deliver this service and wishes to register interest, please download and review the Recruitment Campaigns 2024–2025 document to gain an overview of the roles we typically advertise. If you would like to participate in this procurement please complete the Expression of Interest form available in the document repository on the Delta eSourcing Tender Postbox facility. Completed forms must be submitted via the Delta eSourcing Tender Postbox facility by 17:00 on 3 September 2025.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Recruitment-services./W2MS42786V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W2MS42786V",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "No tender submission is required at this stage. If you are interested in participating in the procurement please complete and return the EOI form available in the tenderbox document repository.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVG-6917-QHLP",
"name": "General Dental Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Wimpole St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVG-6917-QHLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mary Onuegbu",
"email": "procurement@gdc-uk.org",
"telephone": "020 7167 6282"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050409-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050409-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T10:05:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050409-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T10:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVG-6917-QHLP",
"name": "General Dental Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GDC-2025-013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended up to a maximum of 2 years beyond the initial Contract period, at increments to be decided by the Authority and subject to the Contract still being fit for purpose and the satisfactory performance of the Contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Advertising Costs",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recruitment Advertising Partner for the GDC",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The General Dental Council (GDC) conducts the majority of its recruitment through its in-house recruitment team. To support this, we will be going out to tender to appoint a recruitment advertising partner to provide high-quality recruitment advertising services. The successful partner will support the GDC in advertising a range of roles across generalist and specialist platforms, ensuring we reach a broad and diverse talent pool. The appointed partner will provide a cost-effective, responsive, and flexible service that aligns with our values and supports our commitment to equality, diversity, and inclusion (EDI). We expect our recruitment advertising partner to advise on the most suitable channels, remain up to date with market trends, and adapt swiftly to new opportunities and technologies. \nIf your organisation has the capability and expertise to deliver this service and wishes to register interest, please download and review the Recruitment Campaigns 2024–2025 document to gain an overview of the roles we typically advertise. If you would like to participate in this procurement please complete the Expression of Interest form available in the document repository on the Delta eSourcing Tender Postbox facility. Completed forms must be submitted via the Delta eSourcing Tender Postbox facility by 17:00 on 3 September 2025.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Recruitment-services./W2MS42786V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W2MS42786V",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "No tender submission is required at this stage. If you are interested in participating in the procurement please complete and return the EOI form available in the tenderbox document repository.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVG-6917-QHLP",
"name": "General Dental Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Wimpole St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVG-6917-QHLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mary Onuegbu",
"email": "procurement@gdc-uk.org",
"telephone": "020 7167 6282"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050409-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050409-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T10:05:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}