Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →
Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Record Information Management. This Framework will provide end-to-end solutions for the secure storage, management, digitisation, governance and disposal of physical and digital information assets. It covers records storage and lifecycle management, IT asset disposal, document scanning and workflow automation, information governance and cloud services, alongside specialist advisory support, enabling organisations to manage information securely and compliantly throughout its lifecycle. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Records Information Management frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience across all areas within the Public Sector. PLEASE NOTE THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION AT THIS STAGE. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VK39UFDH9J For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling%2C-Kent:-Business-analysis-consultancy-services./VK39UFDH9J To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VK39UFDH9J
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business analysis consultancy services, Computer-related services, Document management services, Library management services, Scanning services, Invoicing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,322 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,458 of 4,322 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,687 of 4,322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 153 | 15.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 153 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 153 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand whether the market can meet our requirements and identify any constraints or opportunities. Gather supplier feedback to ensure specifications are realistic, achievable, and aligned with industry standards. Use insights to determine the most appropriate route to market, contract structure, and commercial model. Provide early visibility of the opportunity to a broad supplier base, supporting fair and open competition. Identify potential risks and innovative solutions early, reducing the likelihood of delays or poor delivery post-award. By engaging with the market at an early stage, we will improve the quality of our tender documents, attract a wider pool of capable suppliers, and ultimately deliver better value for money and service outcomes. | engagement | 25 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ec7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081287-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 12:11:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | planning | 081287-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081287-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T13:11:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y27003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
},
{
"id": "79995000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management services"
},
{
"id": "79999100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning services"
},
{
"id": "79999200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Invoicing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Record Information Management - Y27003",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Record Information Management. This Framework will provide end-to-end solutions for the secure storage, management, digitisation, governance and disposal of physical and digital information assets. It covers records storage and lifecycle management, IT asset disposal, document scanning and workflow automation, information governance and cloud services, alongside specialist advisory support, enabling organisations to manage information securely and compliantly throughout its lifecycle. \nThis questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Records Information Management frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience across all areas within the Public Sector.\nPLEASE NOTE THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION AT THIS STAGE.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VK39UFDH9J\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling%2C-Kent:-Business-analysis-consultancy-services./VK39UFDH9J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VK39UFDH9J",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Ware",
"email": "Jennifer.Ware@csltd.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T13:11:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand whether the market can meet our requirements and identify any constraints or opportunities.\nGather supplier feedback to ensure specifications are realistic, achievable, and aligned with industry standards.\nUse insights to determine the most appropriate route to market, contract structure, and commercial model.\nProvide early visibility of the opportunity to a broad supplier base, supporting fair and open competition.\nIdentify potential risks and innovative solutions early, reducing the likelihood of delays or poor delivery post-award.\nBy engaging with the market at an early stage, we will improve the quality of our tender documents, attract a wider pool of capable suppliers, and ultimately deliver better value for money and service outcomes."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081287-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T13:11:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y27003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
},
{
"id": "79995000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management services"
},
{
"id": "79999100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning services"
},
{
"id": "79999200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Invoicing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Record Information Management - Y27003",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Record Information Management. This Framework will provide end-to-end solutions for the secure storage, management, digitisation, governance and disposal of physical and digital information assets. It covers records storage and lifecycle management, IT asset disposal, document scanning and workflow automation, information governance and cloud services, alongside specialist advisory support, enabling organisations to manage information securely and compliantly throughout its lifecycle. \nThis questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Records Information Management frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience across all areas within the Public Sector.\nPLEASE NOTE THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION AT THIS STAGE.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VK39UFDH9J\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling%2C-Kent:-Business-analysis-consultancy-services./VK39UFDH9J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VK39UFDH9J",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Ware",
"email": "Jennifer.Ware@csltd.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T13:11:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand whether the market can meet our requirements and identify any constraints or opportunities.\nGather supplier feedback to ensure specifications are realistic, achievable, and aligned with industry standards.\nUse insights to determine the most appropriate route to market, contract structure, and commercial model.\nProvide early visibility of the opportunity to a broad supplier base, supporting fair and open competition.\nIdentify potential risks and innovative solutions early, reducing the likelihood of delays or poor delivery post-award.\nBy engaging with the market at an early stage, we will improve the quality of our tender documents, attract a wider pool of capable suppliers, and ultimately deliver better value for money and service outcomes."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}