Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bridgend County Borough Council is looking to recommission the care and support provision for 4 Individuals at the Closer to Home (Supported Living) Scheme – Condor’s Rest. The Council is looking to engage with high quality Providers who can demonstrate their experience of delivering specialist and complex care provision within supported living services. This is an opportunity for experienced providers interested in providing specialist and complex care and support to hear from the Council about the upcoming tender opportunity. Providers will be required to work with the Council to implement sustainable and flexible models of support that enable Individuals to live their best lives, and wherever possible to become active members of their local communities. The service must be available 24 hours a day, 365 days per year in line with the assessed needs of Individuals. A Pre-Market Engagement session is planned for BCBC to present the key elements of the planned procurement, to hear about Providers’ knowledge and experience, and to answer questions that Providers may have. Experience of delivering specialist and complex care within Supported Living services will be a pre-requisite. Condor's Rest consists of 4 placements who receive a total of 561 hours of care per week, with a current weekly value of £13,315.49. Please note this is for information purposes only and further Service details will be provided at tender stage.
UKL17, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,982 | 1 median · 28.4 average (11,183 of 21,982 with a bid count) | 2 average (12,270 of 21,982 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 50 | 2 median · 2.5 average (22 of 50 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (33 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 743 | 4 median · 18.3 average (27 of 743 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (27 of 743 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,710,149 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,165,618.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) will shortly be recommissioning its Closer to Home Scheme at Condor’s Rest and are keen to work with a high quality registered social care provider with experience of specialist and complex care provision with supported living settings. In order to further the procurement plans, BCBC will carry out a market engagement event with appropriately registered and experienced care providers to gain a provider’s perspective on the service model that BCBC to start from April 2027. The market testing event will be in the form of a group Microsoft Teams meetings (online) with interested providers and will be facilitated by BCBC. This will take place over 2 hours, between 13:00-15:00 on Monday 20th July 2026. Please register your intention to join the Engagement Event online by completing the following form (you will need to copy and paste the link below in to your browser) you will then be directed to the online form to register your interest: https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=rTq3RqsH4k2zL0xUtDSm5dIVFmBCwuNJr4-l5sJvzcxUMzBBRzdNQ0Y0TUFYUjFGVE01UlNPQzRJNi4u&route=shorturl | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c2cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062471-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 15:56:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,165,618 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062471-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062471-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T16:56:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B826/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recommissioning of Care Provision at Condor’s Rest, Closer to Home (Supported Living) Scheme, Bridgend",
"value": {
"amount": 4165617.89,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4998741.47
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council is looking to recommission the care and support provision for 4 Individuals at the Closer to Home (Supported Living) Scheme – Condor’s Rest. \nThe Council is looking to engage with high quality Providers who can demonstrate their experience of delivering specialist and complex care provision within supported living services. \nThis is an opportunity for experienced providers interested in providing specialist and complex care and support to hear from the Council about the upcoming tender opportunity.\nProviders will be required to work with the Council to implement sustainable and flexible models of support that enable Individuals to live their best lives, and wherever possible to become active members of their local communities. \nThe service must be available 24 hours a day, 365 days per year in line with the assessed needs of Individuals.\nA Pre-Market Engagement session is planned for BCBC to present the key elements of the planned procurement, to hear about Providers’ knowledge and experience, and to answer questions that Providers may have.\nExperience of delivering specialist and complex care within Supported Living services will be a pre-requisite.\nCondor's Rest consists of 4 placements who receive a total of 561 hours of care per week, with a current weekly value of £13,315.49.\nPlease note this is for information purposes only and further Service details will be provided at tender stage. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Thomas",
"email": "Richard.thomas1@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:56:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) will shortly be recommissioning its Closer to Home Scheme at Condor’s Rest and are keen to work with a high quality registered social care provider with experience of specialist and complex care provision with supported living settings.\nIn order to further the procurement plans, BCBC will carry out a market engagement event with appropriately registered and experienced care providers to gain a provider’s perspective on the service model that BCBC to start from April 2027.\nThe market testing event will be in the form of a group Microsoft Teams meetings (online) with interested providers and will be facilitated by BCBC. \nThis will take place over 2 hours, between 13:00-15:00 on Monday 20th July 2026.\nPlease register your intention to join the Engagement Event online by completing the following form (you will need to copy and paste the link below in to your browser) you will then be directed to the online form to register your interest: \nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=rTq3RqsH4k2zL0xUtDSm5dIVFmBCwuNJr4-l5sJvzcxUMzBBRzdNQ0Y0TUFYUjFGVE01UlNPQzRJNi4u&route=shorturl"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062471-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T16:56:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B826/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recommissioning of Care Provision at Condor’s Rest, Closer to Home (Supported Living) Scheme, Bridgend",
"value": {
"amount": 4165617.89,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4998741.47
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council is looking to recommission the care and support provision for 4 Individuals at the Closer to Home (Supported Living) Scheme – Condor’s Rest. \nThe Council is looking to engage with high quality Providers who can demonstrate their experience of delivering specialist and complex care provision within supported living services. \nThis is an opportunity for experienced providers interested in providing specialist and complex care and support to hear from the Council about the upcoming tender opportunity.\nProviders will be required to work with the Council to implement sustainable and flexible models of support that enable Individuals to live their best lives, and wherever possible to become active members of their local communities. \nThe service must be available 24 hours a day, 365 days per year in line with the assessed needs of Individuals.\nA Pre-Market Engagement session is planned for BCBC to present the key elements of the planned procurement, to hear about Providers’ knowledge and experience, and to answer questions that Providers may have.\nExperience of delivering specialist and complex care within Supported Living services will be a pre-requisite.\nCondor's Rest consists of 4 placements who receive a total of 561 hours of care per week, with a current weekly value of £13,315.49.\nPlease note this is for information purposes only and further Service details will be provided at tender stage. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Thomas",
"email": "Richard.thomas1@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:56:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) will shortly be recommissioning its Closer to Home Scheme at Condor’s Rest and are keen to work with a high quality registered social care provider with experience of specialist and complex care provision with supported living settings.\nIn order to further the procurement plans, BCBC will carry out a market engagement event with appropriately registered and experienced care providers to gain a provider’s perspective on the service model that BCBC to start from April 2027.\nThe market testing event will be in the form of a group Microsoft Teams meetings (online) with interested providers and will be facilitated by BCBC. \nThis will take place over 2 hours, between 13:00-15:00 on Monday 20th July 2026.\nPlease register your intention to join the Engagement Event online by completing the following form (you will need to copy and paste the link below in to your browser) you will then be directed to the online form to register your interest: \nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=rTq3RqsH4k2zL0xUtDSm5dIVFmBCwuNJr4-l5sJvzcxUMzBBRzdNQ0Y0TUFYUjFGVE01UlNPQzRJNi4u&route=shorturl"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}