← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerOffshore Renewable Energy Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2023

What is being bought

ORE Catapult is in the process of enhancing its real-time simulation capability and subsequently have a requirement for a real-time simulator that is capable of communicating with standard wind industry power converters and automation industry drives which will allow ORE Catapult to conduct novel control strategy of complex power systems and power electronics systems in a high speed and accurate manner.

Delivery location

UKC21

Categories

Simulators 34150000

Lot details

Lot 1

ORE Catapult is in the process of enhancing its real-time simulation capability and subsequently have a requirement for a real-time simulator that is capable of communicating with standard wind industry power converters and automation industry drives which will allow ORE Catapult to conduct novel control strategy of complex power systems and power electronics systems in a high speed and accurate manner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Simulators (34150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2159 median · 6.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014337-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£76,127

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0398c7
Latest release ID014337-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 19 2023 12:27:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2023award, contract014337-2023
19 Jan 2023tender001655-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014337-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-19T13:27:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014337-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83199",
          "name": "OPAL-RT Europe SAS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ORE Catapult is in the process of enhancing its real-time simulation capability and subsequently have a requirement for a real-time simulator that is capable of communicating with standard wind industry power converters and automation industry drives which will allow ORE Catapult to conduct novel control strategy of complex power systems and power electronics systems in a high speed and accurate manner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Realtime Simulator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult is in the process of enhancing its real-time simulation capability and subsequently have a requirement for a real-time simulator that is capable of communicating with standard wind industry power converters and automation industry drives which will allow ORE Catapult to conduct novel control strategy of complex power systems and power electronics systems in a high speed and accurate manner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Simulators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Ross Cook",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7425657551"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83199",
      "name": "OPAL-RT Europe SAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "locality": "Sceaux, France",
        "countryName": "France"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OPAL-RT Europe SAS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014337-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76127.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014337-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2023 · 014337-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014337-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-19T13:27:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014337-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83199",
          "name": "OPAL-RT Europe SAS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ORE Catapult is in the process of enhancing its real-time simulation capability and subsequently have a requirement for a real-time simulator that is capable of communicating with standard wind industry power converters and automation industry drives which will allow ORE Catapult to conduct novel control strategy of complex power systems and power electronics systems in a high speed and accurate manner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Realtime Simulator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult is in the process of enhancing its real-time simulation capability and subsequently have a requirement for a real-time simulator that is capable of communicating with standard wind industry power converters and automation industry drives which will allow ORE Catapult to conduct novel control strategy of complex power systems and power electronics systems in a high speed and accurate manner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Simulators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Ross Cook",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7425657551"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83199",
      "name": "OPAL-RT Europe SAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "locality": "Sceaux, France",
        "countryName": "France"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OPAL-RT Europe SAS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014337-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76127.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014337-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2023 · 001655-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001655-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-19T11:21:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "ORE Catapult is in the process of enhancing its real-time simulation capability and subsequently have a requirement for a real-time simulator that is capable of communicating with standard wind industry power converters and automation industry drives which will allow ORE Catapult to conduct novel control strategy of complex power systems and power electronics systems in a high speed and accurate manner.\nThe equipment will be located on the mineGrid (Grid Emulator System) test stand based at the Technology Development Centre (TDC) in Blyth, Northumberland, in an enclosed facility.  The test stand will allow the possibility of accelerated validation of wind and marine renewable energy devices, generators, electrical balance of plant components, hydrogen electrolysers and energy storage devices in a controlled environment, reducing time to market, improving reliability and mitigating the risks associated with deployment of these devices.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Realtime Simulator",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-20T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-20T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult is in the process of enhancing its real-time simulation capability and subsequently have a requirement for a real-time simulator that is capable of communicating with standard wind industry power converters and automation industry drives which will allow ORE Catapult to conduct novel control strategy of complex power systems and power electronics systems in a high speed and accurate manner.\nThe equipment will be located on the mineGrid (Grid Emulator System) test stand based at the Technology Development Centre (TDC) in Blyth, Northumberland, in an enclosed facility.  The test stand will allow the possibility of accelerated validation of wind and marine renewable energy devices, generators, electrical balance of plant components, hydrogen electrolysers and energy storage devices in a controlled environment, reducing time to market, improving reliability and mitigating the risks associated with deployment of these devices.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Simulators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Ross Cook",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7425657551"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}