← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Real Time Passenger Information Hardware Units

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To provide a fully managed Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution for a period of five years. The contract includes the supply, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance and ongoing support of RTPI display hardware and associated infrastructure across the Southampton administrative area. The scope includes solar-powered and mains-powered RTPI displays, shelter-mounted displays, pole-mounted displays and large-format transport hub totems. To provide a service including site surveys, planning and advertising consent support, electrical connections, installation, commissioning, asset management, fault monitoring, maintenance, repairs, software support and contract management.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e

Awards

Real Time Passenger Information Hardware Units

Statuspending
Value£1,800,000
Contract periodFrom 24 Aug 2026 to 22 Aug 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db2d
Latest release ID073674-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 11:41:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073674-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073674-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T12:41:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48813000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Passenger information system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Real Time Passenger Information Hardware Units",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Council reserves the right to make additional purchases under the contract where there is an ongoing operational requirement for compatible RTPI hardware, associated equipment and related services. This may include the procurement of updated or successor models introduced by the manufacturer during the contract term, provided they remain compatible with the Council's existing RTPI infrastructure and back-office systems. Any such purchases shall remain within the scope of the original procurement and the advertised maximum contract value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073674-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073674-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T12:41:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
          "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0979",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Real Time Passenger Information Hardware Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "To provide a fully managed Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution for a period of five years. The contract includes the supply, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance and ongoing support of RTPI display hardware and associated infrastructure across the Southampton administrative area.\nThe scope includes solar-powered and mains-powered RTPI displays, shelter-mounted displays, pole-mounted displays and large-format transport hub totems. \nTo provide a service including site surveys, planning and advertising consent support, electrical connections, installation, commissioning, asset management, fault monitoring, maintenance, repairs, software support and contract management.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
      "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "ST15 0SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Systems House Stone Enterprise Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jmw-systems.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04009246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@jmw-systems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWDY-9763-DVZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "relatedLots": [
        "8e"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073674-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073674-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T12:41:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48813000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Passenger information system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Real Time Passenger Information Hardware Units",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Council reserves the right to make additional purchases under the contract where there is an ongoing operational requirement for compatible RTPI hardware, associated equipment and related services. This may include the procurement of updated or successor models introduced by the manufacturer during the contract term, provided they remain compatible with the Council's existing RTPI infrastructure and back-office systems. Any such purchases shall remain within the scope of the original procurement and the advertised maximum contract value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073674-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073674-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T12:41:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
          "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0979",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Real Time Passenger Information Hardware Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "To provide a fully managed Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution for a period of five years. The contract includes the supply, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance and ongoing support of RTPI display hardware and associated infrastructure across the Southampton administrative area.\nThe scope includes solar-powered and mains-powered RTPI displays, shelter-mounted displays, pole-mounted displays and large-format transport hub totems. \nTo provide a service including site surveys, planning and advertising consent support, electrical connections, installation, commissioning, asset management, fault monitoring, maintenance, repairs, software support and contract management.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
      "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "ST15 0SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Systems House Stone Enterprise Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jmw-systems.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04009246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@jmw-systems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWDY-9763-DVZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "relatedLots": [
        "8e"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}