← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Reagent Inventory Management System

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published30 Jan 2024

What is being bought

A reagent / inventory management system for accurately recording and monitoring all biological / chemical ‘items’ that are primarily stored in freezers / fridges, and as a second priority, management of chemicals.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Inventory management software development services 72212430

Lot details

Lot 1

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the authority) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for a reagent / inventory management system for accurately recording and monitoring all biological / chemical ‘items’ that are primarily stored in freezers / fridges, and as a second priority, management of chemicals.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Inventory management software development services (72212430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,6182 median · 13.8 average (3,787 of 9,618 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,567 of 9,618 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31592.5 median · 3.7 average (16 of 59 with a bid count)1.1 average (18 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)84Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0435ca
Latest release ID003106-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 30 2024 16:05:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2024planning003106-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003106-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-30T16:05:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0574",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the authority) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement  for a reagent / inventory management system for accurately recording and monitoring all biological / chemical ‘items’ that are primarily stored in freezers / fridges, and as a second priority, management of chemicals."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reagent Inventory Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A reagent / inventory management system for accurately recording and monitoring all biological / chemical ‘items’ that are primarily stored in freezers / fridges, and as a second priority, management of chemicals.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212430",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inventory management software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Morris",
        "email": "robert.morris@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213718643"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2024 · 003106-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "003106-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-30T16:05:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0574",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the authority) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement  for a reagent / inventory management system for accurately recording and monitoring all biological / chemical ‘items’ that are primarily stored in freezers / fridges, and as a second priority, management of chemicals."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reagent Inventory Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A reagent / inventory management system for accurately recording and monitoring all biological / chemical ‘items’ that are primarily stored in freezers / fridges, and as a second priority, management of chemicals.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212430",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inventory management software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Morris",
        "email": "robert.morris@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213718643"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}