Lot 1
No lot description published.
Ready prepared meals - frozen
UK, GB · UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meal delivery service | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Meal delivery service (55521200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 611 | 4 median · 15 average (149 of 611 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (155 of 611 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 77 | 4 median · 10.8 average (28 of 77 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (30 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 96 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045847-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 14:47:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045847-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045847-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T15:47:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W236053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55521200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meal delivery service"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ready prepared meals",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Ready prepared meals - frozen",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T15:47:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045847-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T15:47:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W236053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55521200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meal delivery service"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ready prepared meals",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Ready prepared meals - frozen",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T15:47:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}