← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Readers at Home Library Service

Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →

BuyerGateshead Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of the home delivery of books to Gateshead residents who cannot reach a library otherwise. Books are provided in a range of formats including large print and audio. Delivered in partnership with the Library Service, who manages membership and selects the books. Research into delivery of this service nationally by our sector support organisation Libraries Connected has demonstrated that the only external supplier on the market is RVS.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Readers at Home Library Service

Statusactive
Value£59,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06afba
Latest release ID053777-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 12:21:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053777-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053777-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T13:21:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02520413",
          "name": "Royal Voluntary Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Readers at Home Library Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the home delivery of books to Gateshead residents who cannot reach a library otherwise. Books are provided in a range of formats including large print and audio. Delivered in partnership with the Library Service, who manages membership and selects the books.\nResearch into delivery of this service nationally by our sector support organisation Libraries Connected has demonstrated that the only external supplier on the market is RVS.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002639",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02520413",
      "name": "Royal Voluntary Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hanley Centre, 29 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalvoluntaryservice.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02520413",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@royalvoluntaryservice.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1015988",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Readers at Home Library Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053777-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053777-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T13:21:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053777-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053777-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T13:21:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02520413",
          "name": "Royal Voluntary Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Readers at Home Library Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the home delivery of books to Gateshead residents who cannot reach a library otherwise. Books are provided in a range of formats including large print and audio. Delivered in partnership with the Library Service, who manages membership and selects the books.\nResearch into delivery of this service nationally by our sector support organisation Libraries Connected has demonstrated that the only external supplier on the market is RVS.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002639",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02520413",
      "name": "Royal Voluntary Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hanley Centre, 29 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalvoluntaryservice.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02520413",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@royalvoluntaryservice.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1015988",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Readers at Home Library Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053777-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053777-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T13:21:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}