Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-10T14:14:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064cb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011940-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0136-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract is for the renewal of Read&Write software from TextHelp. Since 2019 SYP have utilised the accessibility software Read&Write. There is currently a forcewide licence for this software used as a reasonable adjustment mainly for dyslexia. The software provides screen masking, talk to text option and read aloud. Evaluation of effectiveness for this software is undertaken by the Equality Hub. This project will work with reseller Insight to put in place a longer term contract of 2 years with 2 x 12 month extension options.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Read&Write Renewal for SYP",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Read&Write accessibility software renewal for SYP",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CALL-OFF CONTRACT AWARDED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE WEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY FRAMEWORK FOR THE SUPPLY OF IT HARDWARE, NETWORKING & SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMMERCIAL OFF THE SHELF SOFTWARE (COTS) - REF.2821-2022",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Armstrong",
"email": "paul.armstrong@southyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011940-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 77624.99,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011940-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011940-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "011940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-10T14:14:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064cb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011940-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0136-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract is for the renewal of Read&Write software from TextHelp. Since 2019 SYP have utilised the accessibility software Read&Write. There is currently a forcewide licence for this software used as a reasonable adjustment mainly for dyslexia. The software provides screen masking, talk to text option and read aloud. Evaluation of effectiveness for this software is undertaken by the Equality Hub. This project will work with reseller Insight to put in place a longer term contract of 2 years with 2 x 12 month extension options.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Read&Write Renewal for SYP",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Read&Write accessibility software renewal for SYP",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CALL-OFF CONTRACT AWARDED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE WEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY FRAMEWORK FOR THE SUPPLY OF IT HARDWARE, NETWORKING & SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMMERCIAL OFF THE SHELF SOFTWARE (COTS) - REF.2821-2022",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Armstrong",
"email": "paul.armstrong@southyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011940-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 77624.99,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011940-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}