Reactor Void Water Diversion Project
What is being bought
Reactor Void Water Diversion Project
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Mechanical engineering installation works (45351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02aa5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012473-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 03 2021 15:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2021 | tenderUpdate | 012473-2021 |
| 26 Apr 2021 | tender | 008939-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012473-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-03T16:00:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4524",
"name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT/02/21/DMS",
"title": "Reactor Void Water Diversion Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Tender Return date is extended by one week to 14,00 hours on 14 June 2021"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Reactor Void Water Diversion Project",
"classification": {
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4524",
"name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510"
},
"identifier": {
"id": " 01002607",
"legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Sanderson",
"email": "David.m.sanderson@magnoxsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1453812248"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jun 2021 · 012473-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012473-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-03T16:00:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4524",
"name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT/02/21/DMS",
"title": "Reactor Void Water Diversion Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Tender Return date is extended by one week to 14,00 hours on 14 June 2021"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Reactor Void Water Diversion Project",
"classification": {
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4524",
"name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510"
},
"identifier": {
"id": " 01002607",
"legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Sanderson",
"email": "David.m.sanderson@magnoxsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1453812248"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Apr 2021 · 008939-2021 · tender
{
"id": "008939-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-26T18:15:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4524",
"name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT/02/21/DMS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Concept & Detailed design, procurement, manufacture, installation and active commissioning of Reactor Void Water Diversion System",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dungeness A Site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of pumping equipment"
},
{
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reactor Void Water Diversion Project",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Reactor Void Water Diversion Project",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the ITT"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13557&B=SELLAFIELD",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4524",
"name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": " 01002607",
"legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13557&B=SELLAFIELD",
"name": "David Sanderson",
"email": "David.m.sanderson@magnoxsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1453812248"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14235",
"name": "Magnox Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thornbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Magnox Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}