← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerRoyal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Reactive services only for Vokins to attend the Trust out of hours to ensure business continuity

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Engineering works and construction works 45220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Reactive services only for Vokins to attend the Trust out of hours to ensure business continuity

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,3574 median · 26.7 average (5,358 of 16,357 with a bid count)3.8 average (5,911 of 16,357 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer121 median · 1.3 average (11 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11682.5 median · 22.4 average (32 of 68 with a bid count)3.1 average (32 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRepetition of existing services
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012009-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£3,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04faaa
Latest release ID012009-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 31 2025 12:34:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2025award, contract012009-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012009-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-31T13:34:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43857",
    "name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012009-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142380",
          "name": "Vokins Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C350063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reactive services only for Vokins to attend the Trust out of hours to ensure business continuity",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Reactive services only for Vokins to attend the Trust out of hours to ensure business continuity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Repetition of existing services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43857",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharon.zengeya@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142380",
      "name": "Vokins Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "newbury",
        "postalCode": "Vokins Const",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vokins Construction"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vokins Construction"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012009-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012009-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2025 · 012009-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012009-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-31T13:34:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43857",
    "name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012009-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142380",
          "name": "Vokins Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C350063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reactive services only for Vokins to attend the Trust out of hours to ensure business continuity",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Reactive services only for Vokins to attend the Trust out of hours to ensure business continuity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Repetition of existing services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43857",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharon.zengeya@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142380",
      "name": "Vokins Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "newbury",
        "postalCode": "Vokins Const",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vokins Construction"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vokins Construction"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012009-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012009-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}