Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council will be seeking suitably qualified contractors to provide a reactive roofing repairs service to its Housing and Corporate properties. The roofs to these properties are generally pitched or flat, have a variety of coverings and are in various conditions of repair. Whilst the services required by Hillingdon are primarily roofing repairs, works to guttering, downpipes, fascia's, soffits, chimneys and roof windows will also be required. To that end scaffolding services and elements of plumbing, carpentry, brickwork are also involved. Interested parties are asked to register with the Councils nominated tendering portal using the link below where the relevant opportunity will be published when the time comes. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login The contract dates, value and tender period are indicative at this time and are subject to review and possible changes.
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof repair and maintenance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair and maintenance work (45261900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 72 | 5 median · 10.5 average (15 of 72 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (17 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,454 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,454 with a bid count) | 5 average (6 of 1,454 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0524cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027046-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 16:08:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 027046-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027046-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T17:08:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-19T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reactive Roofing Repairs Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3960000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council will be seeking suitably qualified contractors to provide a reactive roofing repairs service to its Housing and Corporate properties. The roofs to these properties are generally pitched or flat, have a variety of coverings and are in various conditions of repair. \nWhilst the services required by Hillingdon are primarily roofing repairs, works to guttering, downpipes, fascia's, soffits, chimneys and roof windows will also be required. To that end scaffolding services and elements of plumbing, carpentry, brickwork are also involved.\nInterested parties are asked to register with the Councils nominated tendering portal using the link below where the relevant opportunity will be published when the time comes. \nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nThe contract dates, value and tender period are indicative at this time and are subject to review and possible changes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027046-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027046-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:08:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027046-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T17:08:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-19T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reactive Roofing Repairs Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3960000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council will be seeking suitably qualified contractors to provide a reactive roofing repairs service to its Housing and Corporate properties. The roofs to these properties are generally pitched or flat, have a variety of coverings and are in various conditions of repair. \nWhilst the services required by Hillingdon are primarily roofing repairs, works to guttering, downpipes, fascia's, soffits, chimneys and roof windows will also be required. To that end scaffolding services and elements of plumbing, carpentry, brickwork are also involved.\nInterested parties are asked to register with the Councils nominated tendering portal using the link below where the relevant opportunity will be published when the time comes. \nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nThe contract dates, value and tender period are indicative at this time and are subject to review and possible changes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027046-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027046-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:08:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}