Lot 1
Framework for the provision of Reach Stackers to the Container Terminals that ABP operate. Principally:Immingham Container Terminal (ICT)Hull Container Terminal (HCT)Port of CardiffPort of Newport
Buyer: Associated British Ports →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Framework for the provision of Reach Stackers to the Container Terminals that ABP operate. Principally:Immingham Container Terminal (ICT)Hull Container Terminal (HCT)Port of CardiffPort of Newport
UKE11
Framework for the provision of Reach Stackers to the Container Terminals that ABP operate. Principally:Immingham Container Terminal (ICT)Hull Container Terminal (HCT)Port of CardiffPort of Newport
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Container-handling equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Container-handling equipment (42418940); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 10 | 5 median · 19.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038a92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034315-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 05 2022 11:26:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-01-09T09:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-01-09T00:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2022 | tender | 034315-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034315-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-05T11:26:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-764",
"name": "Associated British Ports"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GRP-FRA-22/012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 12 months if performance is satisfactory followed by an additional 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Framework for the provision of Reach Stackers to the Container Terminals that ABP operate. Principally:Immingham Container Terminal (ICT)Hull Container Terminal (HCT)Port of CardiffPort of Newport",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42418940",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Container-handling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reach Stacker Framework",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "None",
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of Reach Stackers to the Container Terminals that ABP operate. Principally:Immingham Container Terminal (ICT)Hull Container Terminal (HCT)Port of CardiffPort of Newport",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-09T09:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42418940",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Container-handling equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-09T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-764",
"name": "Associated British Ports",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU9 5PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Port House, Northern Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Associated British Ports"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"name": "Keith Gilby",
"email": "keith.gilby@abports.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7835",
"name": "Associated British Ports",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Associated British Ports"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034315-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-05T11:26:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-764",
"name": "Associated British Ports"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GRP-FRA-22/012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 12 months if performance is satisfactory followed by an additional 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Framework for the provision of Reach Stackers to the Container Terminals that ABP operate. Principally:Immingham Container Terminal (ICT)Hull Container Terminal (HCT)Port of CardiffPort of Newport",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42418940",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Container-handling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reach Stacker Framework",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "None",
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of Reach Stackers to the Container Terminals that ABP operate. Principally:Immingham Container Terminal (ICT)Hull Container Terminal (HCT)Port of CardiffPort of Newport",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-09T09:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42418940",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Container-handling equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-09T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-764",
"name": "Associated British Ports",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU9 5PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Port House, Northern Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Associated British Ports"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"name": "Keith Gilby",
"email": "keith.gilby@abports.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7835",
"name": "Associated British Ports",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Associated British Ports"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}