Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Re- opening of Alternative Provision, Short Breaks and Early Intervention Framework
Administrative educational services
Child daycare services
Daycare services
+11 more
Published value
£10,121,448
Submission deadline 22 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Re- opening of Alternative Provision, Short Breaks and Early Intervention Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £10,121,448. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 22 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £10,121,448 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Mar 2026, 15:27 BST | Last source update30 Mar 2026, 15:27 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAdministrative educational services, Child daycare services, Daycare services, Daycare services for disabled children and young people, Education and training services, Health and social work services, Operation of an educational centre, Primary education services, Secondary education services, Social work and related services, Social work services without accommodation, Training services, Welfare services for children and young people, Welfare services for disabled people | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd0e | ||
What is being bought
Swindon Borough Council is seeking to commission suitably qualified and experience service providers to join their framework. This is the annual reopening of the contract initially commissioned in May 2025 for 4 years with this being the 2nd year of the framework. Contract Notice: 2024/S 000-041583 refers.
Swindon Borough Council are re-opening their framework of providers to provide services against education Alternative Provision, Short Breaks and Early Intervention services.
The requirement is being divided into lots where providers can apply for any lot.
Clarifications will close 12:00noon on 15th April 2026.
The tender will close for submissions 12:00noon on 22nd April 2026.
Lots are:
Lot 1 Alternative Provision - Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suite of providers to deliver services to children who are not in mainstream education and to prioritise seeking the return of children back into schools setting.
Lot 2 Short Breaks - Specialist services - Providing services to help children with very specialist needs
Lot 3 Short Breaks - Inclusion- Providing services to help children integrate into everyday activity
Lot 4 Short Breaks - Overnight respite- providing overnight respite for carers of children with these needs
Lot 5 - Early intervention - providing services which help prevent children going into more advanced care solutions
Existing providers do not need to reapply, unless applying for a different lot.
Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
30 Mar 2026, 15:27 BST - Submission deadline changed to 22 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
30 Mar 2026, 15:27 BST - Published value updated to £10,121,448
30 Dec 2024, 11:27 GMT - Status changed to active
30 Dec 2024, 11:27 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Dec 2024, 11:27 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 27 Jan 2025, 14:00 GMT
30 Dec 2024, 11:27 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Dec 2024, 11:27 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Alternative ProvisionactivePublished value£7,946,200Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suite of providers to deliver services to children who need to access Alternative Provision and to prioritise seeking the return of children back into schools setting.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Short Breaks - InclusionactivePublished value£1,173,600Providing Short Break services to help children with very specialist needsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Short Breaks InclusionactivePublished value£33,600Providing services to help children integrate into everyday activityContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Short Breaks Overnight RespiteactivePublished value£457,600providing overnight respite for carers of children with these needsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Early InterventionactivePublished valueNot publishedproviding services which help prevent children going into more advanced care solutionsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Mar 2026, 15:27 BST - Submission deadline
22 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published