Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Re-development of 8 Albert Embankment
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
Site-development work
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Fire Commissioner: "Re-development of 8 Albert Embankment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Fire Commissioner | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Fire Commissioner
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Fire Commissioner. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Fire Commissioner | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Aug 2022, 13:12 BST | Last source update8 Aug 2022, 13:12 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuildings of particular historical or architectural interest, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Site-development work, Urban development construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0359d1 | ||
What is being bought
Re-development of 8 Albert Embankment
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Aug 2022, 13:12 BST - Official notice release published
8 Aug 2022, 13:12 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Aug 2022, 13:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedRe-development of 8 Albert Embankment. Additional information: Modifications to meet the regulatory requirements of the planning authority will be made to develop the Front Site and land at Newport Street which retains the features and objectives of the Agreed Scheme, fulfills the Authority’s Facilities Condition and the other conditions precedent; a separate planning application will be made for that part of the Rear Site known as the WorkshopContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Aug 2022, 13:12 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Aug 2016, 00:00 BST · £67,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards U AND I (8AE) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £67,000,000 · signed 28 Aug 2016, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Fire Commissioner
Contracting authority GB-FTS-42207Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis Notice is being published for the sake of transparency and voluntarily since the proposal to which it refers (see VI.3) is an intention to modify an existing contract in a way permitted under the relevant procurement rules and which therefore does not require a new procurement procedure or the prior publication of a contract notice. The Contract Notice sought the appointment of a development partner in order to achieve the best consideration reasonably obtainable from a disposal of the Authority’s interest in land at 8 Albert Embankment whilst re-providing Lambeth Fire Station and providing a new London Fire Brigade Museum. In conformity with that Notice, published on 15/09/2016, the Authority entered into a Development and Lease Agreement on 24/08/2016 (“the Contract”) for a phased mixed use development of its land at 8 Albert Embankment,
London SE1 7SP, the Workshop at Lambeth High Street and land on the west side of Newport Street (“The Development Site”) which included up to 264 residential units, a new fire station, museum (“the Authority’s Facilities Condition”) and a hotel of up to 200 bedrooms (“the Agreed Scheme”).
The Contract Award Notice dated 15/09/2016 confirmed that the successful tenderer was to pay the Authority a sum to be assessed through a price adjustment mechanism in the Contract following the grant of planning permission. The Contract provided that the “Purchase Price” for the Development Site to deliver the Agreed Scheme was £67,150,000.00, divided between “Front” and “Rear” Sites. The Contract also provided that: the Purchase Price was subject to adjustments in accordance with Schedules 13 and 15 of the Contract.
Schedule 15 contained a Land Adjustment Calculation based on the Agreed Scheme’s mixed development uses for the Front and Rear Sites referable to defined net internal sq ft areas and specified numbers of hotel bedrooms, reductions to either changed the Purchase Price downwards but subject to the Purchase Price not falling below a “Guaranteed Minimum Purchase Price” (“GMPP”) totaling £24,000,000 on the basis that the both Front and Rear Sites would proceed.
The Contract was conditional on the fulfillment of conditions including the obtaining of a “Satisfactory Planning Permission” and fulfilling the Authority’s Facilities Condition.
The Contract anticipated (but did not require) a single application for Planning Permission for the Agreed Scheme.
The proposal is to modify the Contract as it has proven impossible to secure a Satisfactory Planning Permission for the Agreed Scheme and obtain the best consideration reasonably obtainable as sought in the Contract Notice by pursuing the Agreed Scheme. That outcome has necessitated modifying the Contract in an insubstantial way and as set out in detail in section VI.3 |