Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Re-active and emergency removal of asbestos
Asbestos removal services
Asbestos-removal work
Published value
£200,000
Submission deadline 7 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "Re-active and emergency removal of asbestos". Published status: active. Published value: £200,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £200,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 443 active published awards; 365 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Nov 2021, 12:45 GMT | Last source update29 Nov 2021, 12:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAsbestos removal services, Asbestos-removal work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02faef | ||
What is being bought
ABUHB wishes to appoint an HSE Licensed contractor to provide the removal and remediation of asbestos services at key sites across the ABUHB Estate.
This work is in response to an emergency situation with a requirement for the contractor to provide emergency cover to undertake essential maintenance work in a variety of locations which could include controlled access areas.
All asbestos-related work will be in full compliance with current UK legislative requirements and HSE guidance.
The specification applies to the provision of services for:
Emergency licensed asbestos removal and/or encapsulation in accordance with the Heath Boards asbestos management plan
Emergency attendance to deal with accidental asbestos disturbance
Emergency attendance to investigate and repair leaks to services within controlled asbestos areas; this will include rainwater services, foul waste, heating pipe work, hot and cold water supplies
Emergency attendance to ‘fault find’ and repair electrical systems within controlled asbestos areas
All removal of waste to be included and must include copy of waste consignment notes provided by final waste carrier
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £200,000
29 Nov 2021, 12:45 GMT - Status changed to active
29 Nov 2021, 12:45 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Nov 2021, 12:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
29 Nov 2021, 12:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Nov 2021, 12:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedABUHB wishes to appoint an HSE Licensed contractor to provide the removal and remediation of asbestos services at key sites across the ABUHB Estate. This work is in response to an emergency situation with a requirement for the contractor to provide emergency cover to undertake essential maintenance work in a variety of locations which could include controlled access areas. All asbestos-related work will be in full compliance with current UK legislative requirements and HSE guidance. Services required include: Emergency licensed asbestos removal and/or encapsulation in accordance with the Heath Boards asbestos management plan Emergency attendance to deal with accidental asbestos disturbance Emergency attendance to investigate and repair leaks to services within controlled asbestos areas; this will include rainwater services, foul waste, heating pipe work, hot and cold water supplies Emergency attendance to ‘fault find’ and repair electrical systems within controlled asbestos areas All removal of waste to be included and must include copy of waste consignment notes provided by final waste carrier The awarded contractor must hold an Asbestos removal licence for a period of 3 years, valid from the date of issue. All works undertaken as part of this contract must be completed in accordance with current HSE guidance and any applicable asbestos essentials task sheets All Asbestos remediation work is scheduled as a result of one of or a combination of the following; ACMs requiring remediation identified during ongoing Asbestos Management Survey Programme; Reactive requirement due to accidental damage or disturbance Reactive requirement due to site query or investigation Remediation required as a result of project refurbishment plans Additional information: Bravo itt reference is: itt_91346Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Nov 2021, 12:45 GMT - Submission deadline
7 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-109Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published