← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RDG AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services

Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →

BuyerRail Delivery Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This is a Direct Award for AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services that have been embedded in the project from its outset. The value of the spend has gone above the public contracts threshold and therefore has become a convertible contract under PA23. As Rail Settlement Plan Limited is a utility with no requirement to publish procurement notices for below threshold procurement awards, which this award originally started as, there is no original procurement notice to link this award to and comply with the convertible contract concept. Therefore, we are publishing Transparency and Contract Award notices to demonstrate that we are being fair and transparent to the market.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

RDG AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services

Statuspending
Value£1,800,000
Contract periodFrom 15 May 2026 to 14 Apr 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a28
Latest release ID037840-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 08:37:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract037840-2026
23 Apr 2026award, contract037325-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037840-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T09:37:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RDG AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Minor modifications when required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037840-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037840-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-27T09:37:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNGG-3943-XMMJ",
          "name": "Theodo Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "RDG AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Direct Award for AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services that have been embedded in the project from its outset.\nThe value of the spend has gone above the public contracts threshold and therefore has become a convertible contract under PA23.\nAs Rail Settlement Plan Limited is a utility with no requirement to publish procurement notices for below threshold procurement awards, which this award originally started as, there is no original procurement notice to link this award to and comply with the convertible contract concept.\nTherefore, we are publishing Transparency and Contract Award notices to demonstrate that we are being fair and transparent to the market.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor North, 1 PuddleDock, Blackfriars"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGG-3943-XMMJ",
      "name": "Theodo Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "563 Chiswick High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGG-3943-XMMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nessan.harpur@theodo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 037840-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037840-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T09:37:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RDG AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Minor modifications when required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037840-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037840-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-27T09:37:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNGG-3943-XMMJ",
          "name": "Theodo Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "RDG AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Direct Award for AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services that have been embedded in the project from its outset.\nThe value of the spend has gone above the public contracts threshold and therefore has become a convertible contract under PA23.\nAs Rail Settlement Plan Limited is a utility with no requirement to publish procurement notices for below threshold procurement awards, which this award originally started as, there is no original procurement notice to link this award to and comply with the convertible contract concept.\nTherefore, we are publishing Transparency and Contract Award notices to demonstrate that we are being fair and transparent to the market.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor North, 1 PuddleDock, Blackfriars"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGG-3943-XMMJ",
      "name": "Theodo Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "563 Chiswick High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGG-3943-XMMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nessan.harpur@theodo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037325-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037325-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T20:57:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RDG AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Minor modifications when required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037325-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037325-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T20:57:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNGG-3943-XMMJ",
          "name": "Theodo Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "RDG AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Direct Award for AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services that have been embedded in the project from its outset.\nThe value of the spend has gone above the public contracts threshold and therefore has become a convertible contract under PA23.\nAs Rail Settlement Plan Limited is a utility with no requirement to publish procurement notices for below threshold procurement awards, which this award originally started as, there is no original procurement notice to link this award to and comply with the convertible contract concept.\nTherefore, we are publishing Transparency and Contract Award notices to demonstrate that we are being fair and transparent to the market.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award to Theodo Limited complying with the convertible contract concept, concerns the supply of services by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to services based on the circumstances where a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving services that are different from, and incompatible with, the existing services, and the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThe AWS Gateway & API development and support and maintenance services have been embedded in the delivery of migrating all of RDG’s Mulesoft platform services into the AWS platform.  To move away from Theodo at this point in the project would have a significant negative impact on time sensitive project.  RDG is looking to run two procurements in the coming months for these services.  The first will be for a supplier to maintain RDG’s AWS Gateway, including any new requirements to the platform, and the second procurement will be for a Dynamic Marketplace for the provision / development of API’s and the support and maintenance associated with managing these APIs.  Both these procurements shall run in FY 26-27.\nThis award intends to ensure compliancy with PA23 for any additional spend with Theodo Limited until the new contracts are in place that will be procured in compliance with an above public contracts threshold procurement process legislation. \nThe spend figure incorporates spend from the first agreement with the supplier from 24th Feb 2025 (inception of PA23) and spend expcted until the procurement is completed early 2027",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor North, 1 PuddleDock, Blackfriars"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGG-3943-XMMJ",
      "name": "Theodo Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "563 Chiswick High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGG-3943-XMMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nessan.harpur@theodo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}