Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rother District Council →
Emergency Demolition of the Elva Depot. Young persons have been getting into the site and have been vandalising the building fabric causing serious risk to the public as there are large areas of asbestos which have been disturbed as a result. To eliminate the risk of injury or asbestos contamination we need to demolish the buildings and remove the asbestos which will eliminate the interest in the site.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ac0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063888-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 15:33:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063888-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063888-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T16:33:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163504",
"name": "Best Demolition Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "REX2602",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RDC Emergency Demolition of the Elva Depot REX2602",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Emergency Demolition of the Elva Depot. Young persons have been getting into the site and have been vandalising the building fabric causing serious risk to the public as there are large areas of asbestos which have been disturbed as a result. To eliminate the risk of injury or asbestos contamination we need to demolish the buildings and remove the asbestos which will eliminate the interest in the site.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163504",
"name": "Best Demolition Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heathfield",
"postalCode": "TN21 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harcourt Lodge Buildings Burwash Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@bestdemolition.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 46750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56100
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063888-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063888-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T16:33:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063888-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T16:33:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163504",
"name": "Best Demolition Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "REX2602",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RDC Emergency Demolition of the Elva Depot REX2602",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Emergency Demolition of the Elva Depot. Young persons have been getting into the site and have been vandalising the building fabric causing serious risk to the public as there are large areas of asbestos which have been disturbed as a result. To eliminate the risk of injury or asbestos contamination we need to demolish the buildings and remove the asbestos which will eliminate the interest in the site.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163504",
"name": "Best Demolition Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heathfield",
"postalCode": "TN21 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harcourt Lodge Buildings Burwash Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@bestdemolition.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 46750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56100
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063888-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063888-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T16:33:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}