← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RC003/2023 Central Library Refurbishment

Buyer: Middlesbrough Borough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Middlesbrough Borough Council have awarded a contractor to carry out the refurbishment of the Central Library, Centre Square, Middlesbrough, TS1 2AY. This will also include the construction of a new externalised public access passenger lift.

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Middlesbrough Borough Council are seeking construction operators with Listed Buildings experience to carry out the refurbishment of the Central Library, Centre Square, Middlesbrough, TS1 2AY. This will also include the construction of a new externalised public access passenger lift.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC12315 median · 247.1 average (10 of 31 with a bid count)4.4 average (13 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019020-2024-RC003/2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,918,557

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04259b
Latest release ID019020-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 20 2024 10:56:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2024award, contract019020-2024
25 Jan 2024tenderUpdate002624-2024
14 Dec 2023tender036793-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019020-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-20T11:56:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04259b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90737",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019020-2024-RC003/2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116619",
          "name": "Aptus Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN703742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Middlesbrough Borough Council are seeking construction operators with Listed Buildings experience to carry out the refurbishment of the Central Library, Centre Square, Middlesbrough, TS1 2AY. This will also include the construction of a new externalised public access passenger lift.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RC003/2023 Central Library Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Borough Council have awarded a contractor to carry out the refurbishment of the Central Library, Centre Square, Middlesbrough, TS1 2AY. This will also include the construction of a new externalised public access passenger lift.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90737",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, First Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Irene Petrie",
        "email": "irene_petrie@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116619",
      "name": "Aptus Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aptus Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2013",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019020-2024-RC003/2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1918557.11,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019020-2024-RC003/2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Jun 2024 · 019020-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019020-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-20T11:56:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04259b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90737",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019020-2024-RC003/2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116619",
          "name": "Aptus Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN703742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Middlesbrough Borough Council are seeking construction operators with Listed Buildings experience to carry out the refurbishment of the Central Library, Centre Square, Middlesbrough, TS1 2AY. This will also include the construction of a new externalised public access passenger lift.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RC003/2023 Central Library Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Borough Council have awarded a contractor to carry out the refurbishment of the Central Library, Centre Square, Middlesbrough, TS1 2AY. This will also include the construction of a new externalised public access passenger lift.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90737",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, First Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Irene Petrie",
        "email": "irene_petrie@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116619",
      "name": "Aptus Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aptus Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2013",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019020-2024-RC003/2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1918557.11,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019020-2024-RC003/2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jan 2024 · 002624-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "002624-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-25T15:46:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04259b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80234",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN703742",
    "title": "RC003/2023 Central Library Refurbishment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.2.2",
              "section": "IV.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-19T14:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-08T14:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Borough Council are seeking construction operators with Listed Buildings experience to carry out the refurbishment of the Central Library, Centre Square, Middlesbrough, TS1 2AY. This will also include the construction of a new externalised public access passenger lift.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80234",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 2QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, First Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Irene Petrie",
        "email": "irene_petrie@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Dec 2023 · 036793-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036793-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T13:05:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04259b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90737",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN703742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend 3 x 1 month."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Middlesbrough Borough Council are seeking construction operators with Listed Buildings experience to carry out the refurbishment of the Central Library, Centre Square, Middlesbrough, TS1 2AY.  This will also include the construction of a new externalised public access passenger lift.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RC003/2023 Central Library Refurbishment",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-08T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-08T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Borough Council are seeking construction operators with Listed Buildings experience to carry out the refurbishment of the Central Library, Centre Square, Middlesbrough, TS1 2AY.  This will also include the construction of a new externalised public access passenger lift.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9a585015-749a-ee11-8125-005056b64545&p=1c9e782c-541e-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-08T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9a585015-749a-ee11-8125-005056b64545&p=1c9e782c-541e-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90737",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, First Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9a585015-749a-ee11-8125-005056b64545&p=1c9e782c-541e-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21",
        "name": "Ms Irene Petrie",
        "email": "irene_petrie@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2013",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}