← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

RBWM Grounds Maintenance Procurement - PIN

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2024

What is being bought

This is a PIN inviting suppliers to respond to a survey for early engagement purposes.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Sports fields maintenance services 77320000Tree pruning and hedge trimming 77340000Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000

Lot details

Lot 1

1. The primary purpose of this prior information notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to a potential opportunity in relation to grounds maintenance services across Windsor and Maidenhead and to invite them to provide initial feedback to assist with its delivery model. At present, the lotting structure is to be determined. It is likely the opportunity will be formally published in Autumn 2025. Future waves of market engagement are envisaged. We are simply exploring options at this stage. 2. This contract term has not been determined, nor has the financial envelope. However, the current contract is approximately 10+5 with a spend of £1.5m per annum. This is not a commitment from RBWM but more so to give potential suppliers a flavour of historic activities. 3. The services are a core requirement for RBWM and it is expected that commencement of the new contracts shall be no later than October 2026, following around 5 months of mobilisation. However, this is yet to be finalised. RBWM is currently considering its procurement route - we are not making conclusive representations at this juncture. 4. RBWM is inviting suppliers to respond to the below survey: https://forms.office.com/e/Y5FvkFAzdL. Please feel free to provide as little or as much detail as you wish - most questions are non-mandatory. In the alternative, and should you have any other questions, please contact: Joey.Stanford@RBWM.gov.uk. We would also welcome 1-2-1 Teams discussions - simply e-mail Joey Stanford (above) with names of attendees and preferred dates. Please note that the deadline for feedback is 17/01/2025 by 1pm.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sports fields maintenance services, Tree pruning and hedge trimmingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Sports fields maintenance services (77320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer114 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1156.5 median · 29.4 average (10 of 15 with a bid count)3.4 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c1f8
Latest release ID038961-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 03 2024 16:26:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2024planning038961-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038961-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T16:26:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12598",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "1. The primary purpose of this prior information notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to a potential opportunity in relation to grounds maintenance services across Windsor and Maidenhead and to invite them to provide initial feedback to assist with its delivery model. At present, the lotting structure is to be determined. It is likely the opportunity will be formally published in Autumn 2025. Future waves of market engagement are envisaged. We are simply exploring options at this stage.\n2. This contract term has not been determined, nor has the financial envelope. However, the current contract is approximately 10+5 with a spend of £1.5m per annum. This is not a commitment from RBWM but more so to give potential suppliers a flavour of historic activities.\n3. The services are a core requirement for RBWM and it is expected that commencement of the new contracts shall be no later than October 2026, following around 5 months of mobilisation. However, this is yet to be finalised. RBWM is currently considering its procurement route - we are not making conclusive representations at this juncture.\n4. RBWM is inviting suppliers to respond to the below survey: https://forms.office.com/e/Y5FvkFAzdL. Please feel free to provide as little or as much detail as you wish - most questions are non-mandatory. In the alternative, and should you have any other questions, please contact: Joey.Stanford@RBWM.gov.uk. We would also welcome 1-2-1 Teams discussions - simply e-mail Joey Stanford (above) with names of attendees and preferred dates. Please note that the deadline for feedback is 17/01/2025 by 1pm."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Windsor and Maidenhead."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBWM Grounds Maintenance Procurement - PIN",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a PIN inviting suppliers to respond to a survey for early engagement purposes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12598",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "MAIDENHEAD",
        "postalCode": "SL61RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,St Ives Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbwm.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joey Stanford",
        "email": "Joey.Stanford@RBWM.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1628796730"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2024 · 038961-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "038961-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T16:26:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12598",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "1. The primary purpose of this prior information notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to a potential opportunity in relation to grounds maintenance services across Windsor and Maidenhead and to invite them to provide initial feedback to assist with its delivery model. At present, the lotting structure is to be determined. It is likely the opportunity will be formally published in Autumn 2025. Future waves of market engagement are envisaged. We are simply exploring options at this stage.\n2. This contract term has not been determined, nor has the financial envelope. However, the current contract is approximately 10+5 with a spend of £1.5m per annum. This is not a commitment from RBWM but more so to give potential suppliers a flavour of historic activities.\n3. The services are a core requirement for RBWM and it is expected that commencement of the new contracts shall be no later than October 2026, following around 5 months of mobilisation. However, this is yet to be finalised. RBWM is currently considering its procurement route - we are not making conclusive representations at this juncture.\n4. RBWM is inviting suppliers to respond to the below survey: https://forms.office.com/e/Y5FvkFAzdL. Please feel free to provide as little or as much detail as you wish - most questions are non-mandatory. In the alternative, and should you have any other questions, please contact: Joey.Stanford@RBWM.gov.uk. We would also welcome 1-2-1 Teams discussions - simply e-mail Joey Stanford (above) with names of attendees and preferred dates. Please note that the deadline for feedback is 17/01/2025 by 1pm."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Windsor and Maidenhead."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBWM Grounds Maintenance Procurement - PIN",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a PIN inviting suppliers to respond to a survey for early engagement purposes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12598",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "MAIDENHEAD",
        "postalCode": "SL61RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,St Ives Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbwm.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joey Stanford",
        "email": "Joey.Stanford@RBWM.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1628796730"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}