RBGKEW1332 - Interpretation (Signage) Services – Framework Agreement
Buyer: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew →
What is being bought
Interpretation Services for Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (‘RBG, Kew’). These services include interpretation planning, research and content development and production
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f9fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026724-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 21 2024 15:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 026724-2024 |
| 5 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 026147-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026724-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-21T16:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121740",
"name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1332",
"title": "RBGKEW1332 - Interpretation (Signage) Services – Framework Agreement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Interpretation-services./UQD5K988EM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UQD5K988EM\n GO Reference: GO-2024821-PRO-27452815",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.4 Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Interpretation (Signage) Services for Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (‘RBG, Kew’). These services include interpretation planning, research and content development and production."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Interpretation Services for Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (‘RBG, Kew’). These services include interpretation planning, research and content development and production"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interpretation Services for Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (‘RBG, Kew’). These services include interpretation planning, research and content development and production",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121740",
"name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Herbarium, Kew Green, Richmond"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Florence Fenton",
"email": "procurement@kew.org",
"telephone": "+44 2083325000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Aug 2024 · 026724-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026724-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-21T16:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121740",
"name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1332",
"title": "RBGKEW1332 - Interpretation (Signage) Services – Framework Agreement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Interpretation-services./UQD5K988EM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UQD5K988EM\n GO Reference: GO-2024821-PRO-27452815",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.4 Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Interpretation (Signage) Services for Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (‘RBG, Kew’). These services include interpretation planning, research and content development and production."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Interpretation Services for Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (‘RBG, Kew’). These services include interpretation planning, research and content development and production"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interpretation Services for Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (‘RBG, Kew’). These services include interpretation planning, research and content development and production",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121740",
"name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Herbarium, Kew Green, Richmond"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Florence Fenton",
"email": "procurement@kew.org",
"telephone": "+44 2083325000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Sept 2023 · 026147-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "026147-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 13,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-05T09:24:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:478611-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026147-2023-1",
"title": "Care at home and in the community (North)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91824",
"name": "Carepoint Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91827",
"name": "Unique Personnel (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "026147-2023-2",
"title": "Care at home and in the community (South)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91825",
"name": "Care Outlook Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91826",
"name": "MiHomecare Ltd - Southwark"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "026147-2023-3",
"title": "Community based reablement provision",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91826",
"name": "MiHomecare Ltd - Southwark"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN500520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Care at home and in the community (North)",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended a period or periods of up to two years at the contracting authority's discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The overall objectives of the service are as follows:\n•\tTo enable service users to live as independently as possible for as long as possible in their own homes.\n•\tTo ensure that service users have regular carers who work with them on a long-term basis, with less frequent change.\n•\tTo enable service users to achieve their own agreed outcomes to support living independently.\n•\tTo enable service users to maintain their own networks of support within the community and support the service users’ personal care network.\n•\tTo provide a kind and caring approach to the support of service users, backed by good evidence.\n•\tTo contribute to making sure that the most effective use is made of assistive technology.\n•\tTo ensure that other reasonable outcomes for the service user, as identified in their support plan, are compliant with terms of the Care At Home contract and the Council’s duties under the Care Act 2014.\n•\tWhen the responsibility of care passes from the Local Authority to the NHS (for example when a service user is at the end of their life) there is an even stronger need for care to be coordinated and for the service user to be supported in a timely and appropriate manner to die in the place of their choice.\n•\tTo ensure that in delivering care the social, cultural and religious needs of service users are properly taken into account.\n•\tTo work effectively in a vital day-to-day role alongside other health and social care agencies within the context of an individual’s overall care and health.\n•\tAs part of their daily work to promote and maintain the health and well being of the local population.\n•\tTo ensure that the investment made positively adds social value to the local population in Southwark.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Care at home and in the community (South)",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended a period or periods of up to two years at the contracting authority's discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The overall objectives of the service are as follows:\n•\tTo enable service users to live as independently as possible for as long as possible in their own homes.\n•\tTo ensure that service users have regular carers who work with them on a long-term basis, with less frequent change.\n•\tTo enable service users to achieve their own agreed outcomes to support living independently.\n•\tTo enable service users to maintain their own networks of support within the community and support the service users’ personal care network.\n•\tTo provide a kind and caring approach to the support of service users, backed by good evidence.\n•\tTo contribute to making sure that the most effective use is made of assistive technology.\n•\tTo ensure that other reasonable outcomes for the service user, as identified in their support plan, are compliant with terms of the Care At Home contract and the Council’s duties under the Care Act 2014.\n•\tWhen the responsibility of care passes from the Local Authority to the NHS (for example when a service user is at the end of their life) there is an even stronger need for care to be coordinated and for the service user to be supported in a timely and appropriate manner to die in the place of their choice.\n•\tTo ensure that in delivering care the social, cultural and religious needs of service users are properly taken into account.\n•\tTo work effectively in a vital day-to-day role alongside other health and social care agencies within the context of an individual’s overall care and health.\n•\tAs part of their daily work to promote and maintain the health and well being of the local population.\n•\tTo ensure that the investment made positively adds social value to the local population in Southwark.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Community based reablement provision",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended a period or periods of up to two years at the contracting authority's discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The objectives of the service are:\n- Enabling service users to live as independently as possible for as long as possible in their own homes.\n- Supporting service users to achieve individual outcomes established at the point of assessment and developed through the care and support planning process.\n- Enabling service users to maintain their own networks of support within the community and support service users’ personal care networks.\n- Contributing to making sure that the most effective use is made of assistive technology and other innovative support solutions, including those that may be ‘universal’ or community-based services that maximise independence and wellbeing. Opportunities can be considered at any point in an individual service user’s pathway.\n- To ensure that other reasonable outcomes for the service user, as identified in their support plan, are compliant with terms of the community based reablement contract and the contracting authority’s duties under the Care Act 2014.\n- To work effectively with multi-disciplinary staff including those from the contracting authority's OTA/therapy-led team and from within the GSTT reablement and rehabilitation service in agreeing the interventions required and the resources necessary to achieve the outcomes set.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the northern geographical area of the London Borough of Southwark"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the southern geographical area of the London Borough of Southwark"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the London Borough of Southwark"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional Adults Care at Home & Community-based Re-ablement Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of care at home and in the community for adults",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Sohail Aboobakar",
"email": "Sohail.Aboobakar@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075251102"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91824",
"name": "Carepoint Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 1ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The White House, 6 Laud St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Carepoint Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91825",
"name": "Care Outlook Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 2DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "168 Church Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Outlook Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91826",
"name": "MiHomecare Ltd - Southwark",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE16 2XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 St Olavs Court, City Business Centre, Lower Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MiHomecare Ltd - Southwark"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91827",
"name": "Unique Personnel (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "256 Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Unique Personnel (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26291",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice (High Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice (High Court)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026147-2023-1",
"title": "Care at home and in the community (North)",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026147-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "026147-2023-2",
"title": "Care at home and in the community (South)",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026147-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "026147-2023-3",
"title": "Community based reablement provision",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026147-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}