Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
RBGKEW1174 Decarbonisation Project - Jodrell Laboratories and Melon Yard
Construction work
Environmental services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Royal Botanic Gardens: "RBGKEW1174 Decarbonisation Project - Jodrell Laboratories and Melon Yard". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Royal Botanic Gardens | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Royal Botanic Gardens
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Royal Botanic Gardens. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRoyal Botanic Gardens | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST | Last source update8 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work, Environmental services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bcef | ||
What is being bought
RBG Kew are undertaking a project to decarbonise the Jodrell laboratories and adjacent glasshouses. You are hereby invited by RBG Kew to submit a tender to meet the Customer’s requirements in accordance with the specification and associated documents as contained within the tender pack. Additional Information: For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond:-Construction-work./85C3B88GS2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/85C3B88GS2 Suppliers will be required to register with Delta, if not already registered. All tender documents can only be accessed via Delta. If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST - Status changed to complete
8 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
8 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST - Published value updated to £5,000,000
5 Apr 2023, 16:05 BST - Status changed to active
5 Apr 2023, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
5 Apr 2023, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 May 2023, 16:00 BST
5 Apr 2023, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Apr 2023, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProject Description and Programme Details Kew Gardens are undertaking a project to decarbonise the Jodrell laboratories and adjacent glasshouses. The scope of work is the following: 1 Install and commission a temporary heating system to supply the Jodrell and Mellon Yard for the duration of the project. 2 Strip-out the existing basement level boiler room (including removal of asbestos), remove all pipework and plant, remove oil tanks and superstructure to facilitate citing the main air source heat pump. 3 Construct a new plant room at ground level to house heating system and associated plant and materials. 4 Install connect and commission a new electrically powered heating system air source heat pumps and direct electric boilers. 5 Replacement of the existing air handling unit that supplies the Lecture Theatre. To include cleaning and repairing ductwork and repair/ replacement of all controls as necessary. 6 Installation of new Solar Photo Voltaic array at roof level, on the Wolfson Wing and Jodrell roofs to generate electricity on an annual basis and offset the increased demand from the new heating system. 7 Allow for liaising with UKPN and negotiating installation of an upgraded 1.2kVA supply including new transformer main cable and intake position to meet the needs of the project. 8 In anticipation of the new electrical supply, implement the construction of new LV switch room including all connections (including trenching), new LV panel, replacement of Gent, migration and switchover to the new supply. 9 Install and commission new uprated stand-by generator to cover the increased electrical load of the buildingsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £4,933,168
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Alternative Heat Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,933,168 · signed 12 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Royal Botanic Gardens
Contracting authority GB-FTS-79681Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published