← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Ravensbourne University London - VLE Virtual Learning Environment solution

Buyer: Ravensbourne University London →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRavensbourne University London
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Oct 2022
Value£523,000
Published9 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Ravensbourne University requires a proven, fit for purpose Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) software system which supports the continued development of learning, teaching and assessment and contributes to meeting the strategic aspiration of becoming a ‘Digital First’ institution.

Delivery location

UKI · UK

Categories

E-learning services 80420000Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ravensbourne University requires a modern, fit for purpose Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) which supports the continued development of learning, teaching and assessment and contributes to meeting the strategic aspiration of becoming a ‘Digital First’ institution.

Statusactive
Value£523,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1E-learning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3113 median · 677.3 average (87 of 311 with a bid count)4.8 average (100 of 311 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4423 median · 4.4 average (8 of 442 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036754
Latest release ID025386-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 09 2022 14:07:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-13T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51432&B=LUPC
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£523,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2022tender025386-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025386-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-09T15:07:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036754",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63310",
    "name": "Ravensbourne University London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EP170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 523000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ravensbourne University requires a modern, fit for purpose Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) which supports the continued development of learning, teaching and assessment and contributes to meeting the strategic aspiration of becoming a ‘Digital First’ institution.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ravensbourne University London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ravensbourne University London - VLE Virtual Learning Environment solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 523000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-13T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "On EU Supply e tendering portal."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ravensbourne University requires a proven, fit for purpose Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) software system which supports the continued development of learning, teaching and assessment and contributes to meeting the strategic aspiration of becoming a ‘Digital First’ institution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51432&B=LUPC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63310",
      "name": "Ravensbourne University London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 OEW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrose Way "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rave.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/81165",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Ravensbourne University London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51432&B=LUPC",
        "name": "Margaret Newson ",
        "email": "procurement@rave.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7960779580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8253",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rave.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2022 · 025386-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "025386-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-09T15:07:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036754",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63310",
    "name": "Ravensbourne University London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EP170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 523000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ravensbourne University requires a modern, fit for purpose Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) which supports the continued development of learning, teaching and assessment and contributes to meeting the strategic aspiration of becoming a ‘Digital First’ institution.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ravensbourne University London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ravensbourne University London - VLE Virtual Learning Environment solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 523000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-13T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "On EU Supply e tendering portal."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ravensbourne University requires a proven, fit for purpose Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) software system which supports the continued development of learning, teaching and assessment and contributes to meeting the strategic aspiration of becoming a ‘Digital First’ institution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51432&B=LUPC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63310",
      "name": "Ravensbourne University London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 OEW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrose Way "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rave.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/81165",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Ravensbourne University London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51432&B=LUPC",
        "name": "Margaret Newson ",
        "email": "procurement@rave.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7960779580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8253",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rave.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}