Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL) have been allocated funding to increase provision of rapid electric vehicle charge points (EVCPs), ensuring availability for London-licensed zero emission capable (ZEC) taxis. This funding should enable delivery of EVCPs at less commercially viable locations that have not attracted attention from private companies and ensure continuing availability of EVCPs for ZEC taxis in London. As Rapid Infrastructure Delivery Project (RIDP) sites need to be available to ZEC taxis, they are likely to be focussed in more central areas of London and will likely come from Borough Roads as well as TfL designated land. It is anticipated the RIDP supplier/s will supply, install, maintain and operate 50kW (minimum) direct current rapid EVCPs at sites where any enabling or power works have been completed by TfL and where there is a requirement to prioritise access for ZEC taxis.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicle refuelling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Vehicle refuelling services (63712600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,043 | 3 median · 14 average (325 of 1,043 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (381 of 1,043 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 75 | 2 median · 3.4 average (19 of 75 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (25 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Engagement Notice is being issued for the primary reason of seeking information from the market ahead of launching the anticipated Rapid Infrastructure Delivery Project (RIDP) procurement. Engagement is being sought via a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) which aims to gather feedback from potential suppliers including, but not limited to, better understanding the potential for a full or partial third-party collaboration, supplier appetite for working with TfL for the RIDP opportunity, whether there is any back office functionality presently available to prioritise access for zero emission capable taxis, and how that functionality may be enforced on electric vehicle charge points that are open access. TfL would also like to better understand the perceived risks regarding this approach. To participate in this early market engagement, organisations are required to access and submit a response to the MSQ via Microsoft Forms using this link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=v2W9H-9d6k6mkqCJwlU0ayukND4wRWRAmEwYK1IV_CxUOEVTOE82QU0wOFVDU1FBWDVZWkRUSEdaSi4u Further details on RIDP and guidance on how to complete and return a response to the MSQ can be found by clicking the above link. Please note the deadline for submitting an MSQ response is Monday, 15 September 2025. TfL also reserves the right to conduct further rounds of preliminary market engagement in relation to this project. | engagement | 15 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058cf7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050919-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 13:29:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | planning | 050919-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050919-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T14:29:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cf7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rapid Infrastructure Delivery Project (RIDP)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) have been allocated funding to increase provision of rapid electric vehicle charge points (EVCPs), ensuring availability for London-licensed zero emission capable (ZEC) taxis. \nThis funding should enable delivery of EVCPs at less commercially viable locations that have not attracted attention from private companies and ensure continuing availability of EVCPs for ZEC taxis in London. \nAs Rapid Infrastructure Delivery Project (RIDP) sites need to be available to ZEC taxis, they are likely to be focussed in more central areas of London and will likely come from Borough Roads as well as TfL designated land. \nIt is anticipated the RIDP supplier/s will supply, install, maintain and operate 50kW (minimum) direct current rapid EVCPs at sites where any enabling or power works have been completed by TfL and where there is a requirement to prioritise access for ZEC taxis.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Milam",
"email": "emma.milam@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050919-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050919-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T14:29:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Engagement Notice is being issued for the primary reason of seeking information from the market ahead of launching the anticipated Rapid Infrastructure Delivery Project (RIDP) procurement. \nEngagement is being sought via a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) which aims to gather feedback from potential suppliers including, but not limited to, better understanding the potential for a full or partial third-party collaboration, supplier appetite for working with TfL for the RIDP opportunity, whether there is any back office functionality presently available to prioritise access for zero emission capable taxis, and how that functionality may be enforced on electric vehicle charge points that are open access. TfL would also like to better understand the perceived risks regarding this approach.\nTo participate in this early market engagement, organisations are required to access and submit a response to the MSQ via Microsoft Forms using this link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=v2W9H-9d6k6mkqCJwlU0ayukND4wRWRAmEwYK1IV_CxUOEVTOE82QU0wOFVDU1FBWDVZWkRUSEdaSi4u\nFurther details on RIDP and guidance on how to complete and return a response to the MSQ can be found by clicking the above link.\nPlease note the deadline for submitting an MSQ response is Monday, 15 September 2025.\nTfL also reserves the right to conduct further rounds of preliminary market engagement in relation to this project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050919-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T14:29:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cf7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rapid Infrastructure Delivery Project (RIDP)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) have been allocated funding to increase provision of rapid electric vehicle charge points (EVCPs), ensuring availability for London-licensed zero emission capable (ZEC) taxis. \nThis funding should enable delivery of EVCPs at less commercially viable locations that have not attracted attention from private companies and ensure continuing availability of EVCPs for ZEC taxis in London. \nAs Rapid Infrastructure Delivery Project (RIDP) sites need to be available to ZEC taxis, they are likely to be focussed in more central areas of London and will likely come from Borough Roads as well as TfL designated land. \nIt is anticipated the RIDP supplier/s will supply, install, maintain and operate 50kW (minimum) direct current rapid EVCPs at sites where any enabling or power works have been completed by TfL and where there is a requirement to prioritise access for ZEC taxis.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Milam",
"email": "emma.milam@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050919-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050919-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T14:29:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Engagement Notice is being issued for the primary reason of seeking information from the market ahead of launching the anticipated Rapid Infrastructure Delivery Project (RIDP) procurement. \nEngagement is being sought via a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) which aims to gather feedback from potential suppliers including, but not limited to, better understanding the potential for a full or partial third-party collaboration, supplier appetite for working with TfL for the RIDP opportunity, whether there is any back office functionality presently available to prioritise access for zero emission capable taxis, and how that functionality may be enforced on electric vehicle charge points that are open access. TfL would also like to better understand the perceived risks regarding this approach.\nTo participate in this early market engagement, organisations are required to access and submit a response to the MSQ via Microsoft Forms using this link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=v2W9H-9d6k6mkqCJwlU0ayukND4wRWRAmEwYK1IV_CxUOEVTOE82QU0wOFVDU1FBWDVZWkRUSEdaSi4u\nFurther details on RIDP and guidance on how to complete and return a response to the MSQ can be found by clicking the above link.\nPlease note the deadline for submitting an MSQ response is Monday, 15 September 2025.\nTfL also reserves the right to conduct further rounds of preliminary market engagement in relation to this project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}