Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting quotes from suitably qualified suppliers to provide sim card-enabled, ruggedized Pan-Tilt-Zoom (PTZ) rapid deployment cameras to be used at various locations across the city. DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS - Initially 5 units - Lead time / delivery (end-July latest)
UKJ31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Closed-circuit television cameras, Closed circuit television services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit television cameras (32234000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 88 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 88 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0518c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023253-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 20 2025 12:44:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023253-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-30T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-27T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2025 | tender | 023253-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023253-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T13:44:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term, to cover the warranty period, will be for 3 years. With the option to extend a further year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality\t - Pass/fail\nPrice - 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rapid Deployment CCTV",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023253-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023253-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:44:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting quotes from suitably qualified suppliers to provide sim card-enabled, ruggedized Pan-Tilt-Zoom (PTZ) rapid deployment cameras to be used at various locations across the city.\nDELIVERY REQUIREMENTS\n-\tInitially 5 units\n-\tLead time / delivery (end-July latest)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023253-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T13:44:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term, to cover the warranty period, will be for 3 years. With the option to extend a further year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality\t - Pass/fail\nPrice - 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rapid Deployment CCTV",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023253-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023253-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:44:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting quotes from suitably qualified suppliers to provide sim card-enabled, ruggedized Pan-Tilt-Zoom (PTZ) rapid deployment cameras to be used at various locations across the city.\nDELIVERY REQUIREMENTS\n-\tInitially 5 units\n-\tLead time / delivery (end-July latest)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}