Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Yorkshire Council has been awarded funding from the York & North Yorkshire Combined Authority (with investment from their national Shared Prosperity Fund allocation),to invest in a strategic programme to promote Community Wealth Building (CWB) and support the growth of the social enterprise sector. This contract focuses on the Raising Awareness strand of the programme, which aims to build understanding, visibility, and engagement with CWB principles and the social enterprise ecosystem. Objectives The consultancy will deliver activities that: • Increase understanding of the prevalence, diversity, and value of social enterprises in the region. • Raise awareness of the benefits and opportunities of Community Wealth Building among key stakeholders, including local authorities, anchor institutions, businesses, and communities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05928e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053298-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 15:34:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053298-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053298-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T16:34:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05928e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04242937",
"name": "CENTRE FOR LOCAL ECONOMIC STRATEGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BVF 2025-26 652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Raising Awareness - Community Wealth Building and Social Enterprise Development Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council has been awarded funding from the York & North Yorkshire Combined Authority (with investment from their national Shared Prosperity Fund allocation),to invest in a strategic programme to promote Community Wealth Building (CWB) and support the growth of the social enterprise sector. \nThis contract focuses on the Raising Awareness strand of the programme, which aims to build understanding, visibility, and engagement with CWB principles and the social enterprise ecosystem.\nObjectives\nThe consultancy will deliver activities that:\n•\tIncrease understanding of the prevalence, diversity, and value of social enterprises in the region.\n•\tRaise awareness of the benefits and opportunities of Community Wealth Building among key stakeholders, including local authorities, anchor institutions, businesses, and communities.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01609 533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04242937",
"name": "CENTRE FOR LOCAL ECONOMIC STRATEGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M4 5JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Oak Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04242937",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cles.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTG-7878-PNQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Raising Awareness - Community Wealth Building and Social Enterprise Development Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053298-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053298-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:34:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053298-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T16:34:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05928e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04242937",
"name": "CENTRE FOR LOCAL ECONOMIC STRATEGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BVF 2025-26 652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Raising Awareness - Community Wealth Building and Social Enterprise Development Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council has been awarded funding from the York & North Yorkshire Combined Authority (with investment from their national Shared Prosperity Fund allocation),to invest in a strategic programme to promote Community Wealth Building (CWB) and support the growth of the social enterprise sector. \nThis contract focuses on the Raising Awareness strand of the programme, which aims to build understanding, visibility, and engagement with CWB principles and the social enterprise ecosystem.\nObjectives\nThe consultancy will deliver activities that:\n•\tIncrease understanding of the prevalence, diversity, and value of social enterprises in the region.\n•\tRaise awareness of the benefits and opportunities of Community Wealth Building among key stakeholders, including local authorities, anchor institutions, businesses, and communities.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01609 533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04242937",
"name": "CENTRE FOR LOCAL ECONOMIC STRATEGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M4 5JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Oak Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04242937",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cles.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTG-7878-PNQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Raising Awareness - Community Wealth Building and Social Enterprise Development Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053298-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053298-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:34:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}