Lot 1
No lot description published.
The supplier will deliver a trial of a laser solution, to support the Seasonal team with their future proofing of the fleet, focusing on eliminating the need of using water to clean the railhead, by using laser technology. The trial will consist of 2 phases. 1 being off track and the other on a live rail environments within the UK at the desired speed of 60mph.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da77 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073410-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 18:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073410-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073410-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T19:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
},
{
"id": "34940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway equipment"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073410-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073410-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T19:08:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJT-1649-XBQN",
"name": "Laser Tribology B.V."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Railhead Cleaning Technology Trial",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier will deliver a trial of a laser solution, to support the Seasonal team with their future proofing of the fleet, focusing on eliminating the need of using water to clean the railhead, by using laser technology. \nThe trial will consist of 2 phases. 1 being off track and the other on a live rail environments within the UK at the desired speed of 60mph.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement for laser-based railhead treatment is highly specialised and LPS are the only provider than has this laser treatment in full use across international rail industries and can deliver the laser treatment at the required speed that NR requires. \nFurthermore, the maturity of LPS’s technology and its prior deployment history differentiate it from emerging or unproven alternatives. Existing materials show that LPS has progressed from pilot phases to live network trials and longer-term operational contracts, demonstrating a level of technical readiness and operational assurance not currently matched by other suppliers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Ward",
"email": "clare.ward@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "07734 646520"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJT-1649-XBQN",
"name": "Laser Tribology B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BH",
"country": "BH",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1042 AB",
"countryName": "Bahrain",
"streetAddress": "Gyroscoopweg 10a"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJT-1649-XBQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.medendorp@lasertribology.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073410-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T19:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
},
{
"id": "34940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway equipment"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073410-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073410-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T19:08:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJT-1649-XBQN",
"name": "Laser Tribology B.V."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Railhead Cleaning Technology Trial",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier will deliver a trial of a laser solution, to support the Seasonal team with their future proofing of the fleet, focusing on eliminating the need of using water to clean the railhead, by using laser technology. \nThe trial will consist of 2 phases. 1 being off track and the other on a live rail environments within the UK at the desired speed of 60mph.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement for laser-based railhead treatment is highly specialised and LPS are the only provider than has this laser treatment in full use across international rail industries and can deliver the laser treatment at the required speed that NR requires. \nFurthermore, the maturity of LPS’s technology and its prior deployment history differentiate it from emerging or unproven alternatives. Existing materials show that LPS has progressed from pilot phases to live network trials and longer-term operational contracts, demonstrating a level of technical readiness and operational assurance not currently matched by other suppliers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Ward",
"email": "clare.ward@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "07734 646520"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJT-1649-XBQN",
"name": "Laser Tribology B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BH",
"country": "BH",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1042 AB",
"countryName": "Bahrain",
"streetAddress": "Gyroscoopweg 10a"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJT-1649-XBQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.medendorp@lasertribology.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}