Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of its subsidiary London Underground Limited (LUL), is undertaking early market engagement to support the development of a comprehensive and flexible Rail Vehicle Electronics Framework Agreement. TfL will subsequently issue a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) document which details the scope of work required. TfL seeks to engage with the supply market to understand capability, capacity, and viable delivery approaches for the Rail Vehicle Electronics Framework Agreement. The scope includes all electronics assemblies on rail vehicles that operate on the TfL Network, including but not limited to the following: • Printed circuits and boards (ICS code 31.180) • Electronic component assemblies (ICS code 31.190) • Integrated circuits and microelectronics (ICS code 31.200) • Software (ICS code 35.080) Note "ICS" means the International Classification for Standards. The framework will enable TfL to engage pre-approved suppliers for a range of Goods and Services including but not limited to: Goods: • Development and provision of prototype electronic assemblies to replace obsolete systems, ensuring compatibility with existing infrastructure. All replacement components must undergo functional validation and certification of compliance to relevant Railway standards, including but not limited to: • EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility) o Electronics environmental standards • Shock & vibration testing (where significant design changes occur) • IPC quality standards - supplier must demonstrate training and adherence to IPC standards in their working procedures • Supply of display units and Human Machine Interface (HMI) components. Services: • Surveying • Investigation • Design and provision of rail vehicles modifications required to support the integration and operation of replacement electronic assemblies, undertaken in close collaboration with TfL engineering teams to ensure compatibility and avoid duplication of work. • Reverse engineering of legacy rail vehicles electronic systems. • Obsolescence reporting and lifecycle analysis. • Condition Assessment • Repairs and refurbishments of electronic assemblies. • Overhauling & Testing including collaborative overhaul package undertaken in partnership with London Underground's Railway Engineering Works (REW) Electronics Workshop. Such package may include: • Reverse engineering of components to be overhauled. • Production of schematics to support overhaul activities • Identification of components requiring replacement and obsolescence solutions • Development of mechanisms to overcome onboard software barriers • Design and build of suitable test rigs to confirm correct functional operation after overhaul. • Creation of overhaul documentation to enable in-house capability building • Non-routine sourcing of obsolete components, including grey market sourcing with ap-propriate assurance mechanisms such as counterfeit inspection, independent bench testing and validation. • Approaches to component substitution, functional equivalency analysis, and obsolescence avoidance strategies, including grey market sourcing with appropriate assurance mechanisms such as counterfeit inspection, independent bench testing and validation of components. • Documentation preparation • Document review • Verification and validation, including type testing of the rail vehicle modification in accordance with the conformity assessment plan. • Technical support • Any other engineering services • Document management of the Contractual Documentation until delivery to the Company. • Preservation, including storage and transport, of the Goods, Contractual Documentation and supporting items until delivery to the company. • Services required by the Quality and Safety Plan
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 777 | 4 median · 47.9 average (283 of 777 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (314 of 777 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All relevant information will be contained in the MSQ document. To request the MSQ please contact Kim Bish (kimbish@tfl.gov.uk) before 16:00 GMT 9th September 2026. Late responses will not be considered. Non-responses to this expression of interest will be deemed as not interested. If bidders do not choose to participate in the Early Market Engagement process, this will not affect the ability to participate in the tender if Expressions of Interest to participate in the tender is received by the closing date. Your answers will be treated as TfL restricted in accordance with TfL standard S1782, Information security classification. This means that your answers will only be visible to people authorised by TfL, typically only the TfL staff involved in the procurement. | engagement | 9 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e1f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076481-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 07:53:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | planning | 076481-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076481-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T08:53:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2315988660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Vehicle Electronics",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of its subsidiary London Underground Limited (LUL), is undertaking early market engagement to support the development of a comprehensive and flexible Rail Vehicle Electronics Framework Agreement. \nTfL will subsequently issue a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) document which details the scope of work required.\nTfL seeks to engage with the supply market to understand capability, capacity, and viable delivery approaches for the Rail Vehicle Electronics Framework Agreement. The scope includes all electronics assemblies on rail vehicles that operate on the TfL Network, including but not limited to the following:\n• Printed circuits and boards (ICS code 31.180)\n• Electronic component assemblies (ICS code 31.190)\n• Integrated circuits and microelectronics (ICS code 31.200)\n• Software (ICS code 35.080)\nNote \"ICS\" means the International Classification for Standards.\nThe framework will enable TfL to engage pre-approved suppliers for a range of Goods and Services including but not limited to:\nGoods:\n• Development and provision of prototype electronic assemblies to replace obsolete systems, ensuring compatibility with existing infrastructure. All replacement components must undergo functional validation and certification of compliance to relevant Railway standards, including but not limited to:\n• EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility)\no Electronics environmental standards\n• Shock & vibration testing (where significant design changes occur)\n• IPC quality standards - supplier must demonstrate training and adherence to IPC standards in their working procedures\n• Supply of display units and Human Machine Interface (HMI) components.\nServices:\n• Surveying\n• Investigation\n• Design and provision of rail vehicles modifications required to support the integration and operation of replacement electronic assemblies, undertaken in close collaboration with TfL engineering teams to ensure compatibility and avoid duplication of work.\n• Reverse engineering of legacy rail vehicles electronic systems.\n• Obsolescence reporting and lifecycle analysis.\n• Condition Assessment\n• Repairs and refurbishments of electronic assemblies.\n• Overhauling & Testing including collaborative overhaul package undertaken in partnership with London Underground's Railway Engineering Works (REW) Electronics Workshop. Such package may include:\n• Reverse engineering of components to be overhauled.\n• Production of schematics to support overhaul activities\n• Identification of components requiring replacement and obsolescence solutions\n• Development of mechanisms to overcome onboard software barriers\n• Design and build of suitable test rigs to confirm correct functional operation after overhaul.\n• Creation of overhaul documentation to enable in-house capability building\n• Non-routine sourcing of obsolete components, including grey market sourcing with ap-propriate assurance mechanisms such as counterfeit inspection, independent bench testing and validation.\n• Approaches to component substitution, functional equivalency analysis, and obsolescence avoidance strategies, including grey market sourcing with appropriate assurance mechanisms such as counterfeit inspection, independent bench testing and validation of components.\n• Documentation preparation\n• Document review\n• Verification and validation, including type testing of the rail vehicle modification in accordance with the conformity assessment plan.\n• Technical support\n• Any other engineering services\n• Document management of the Contractual Documentation until delivery to the Company.\n• Preservation, including storage and transport, of the Goods, Contractual Documentation and supporting items until delivery to the company.\n• Services required by the Quality and Safety Plan",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kimbish@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01900907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Subsidiary of Transport For London",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kimbish@tfl.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076481-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076481-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T08:53:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All relevant information will be contained in the MSQ document.\nTo request the MSQ please contact Kim Bish (kimbish@tfl.gov.uk) before 16:00 GMT 9th September 2026. Late responses will not be considered.\nNon-responses to this expression of interest will be deemed as not interested. If bidders do not choose to participate in the Early Market Engagement process, this will not affect the ability to participate in the tender if Expressions of Interest to participate in the tender is received by the closing date.\nYour answers will be treated as TfL restricted in accordance with TfL standard S1782, Information security classification. This means that your answers will only be visible to people authorised by TfL, typically only the TfL staff involved in the procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076481-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T08:53:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2315988660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Vehicle Electronics",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of its subsidiary London Underground Limited (LUL), is undertaking early market engagement to support the development of a comprehensive and flexible Rail Vehicle Electronics Framework Agreement. \nTfL will subsequently issue a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) document which details the scope of work required.\nTfL seeks to engage with the supply market to understand capability, capacity, and viable delivery approaches for the Rail Vehicle Electronics Framework Agreement. The scope includes all electronics assemblies on rail vehicles that operate on the TfL Network, including but not limited to the following:\n• Printed circuits and boards (ICS code 31.180)\n• Electronic component assemblies (ICS code 31.190)\n• Integrated circuits and microelectronics (ICS code 31.200)\n• Software (ICS code 35.080)\nNote \"ICS\" means the International Classification for Standards.\nThe framework will enable TfL to engage pre-approved suppliers for a range of Goods and Services including but not limited to:\nGoods:\n• Development and provision of prototype electronic assemblies to replace obsolete systems, ensuring compatibility with existing infrastructure. All replacement components must undergo functional validation and certification of compliance to relevant Railway standards, including but not limited to:\n• EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility)\no Electronics environmental standards\n• Shock & vibration testing (where significant design changes occur)\n• IPC quality standards - supplier must demonstrate training and adherence to IPC standards in their working procedures\n• Supply of display units and Human Machine Interface (HMI) components.\nServices:\n• Surveying\n• Investigation\n• Design and provision of rail vehicles modifications required to support the integration and operation of replacement electronic assemblies, undertaken in close collaboration with TfL engineering teams to ensure compatibility and avoid duplication of work.\n• Reverse engineering of legacy rail vehicles electronic systems.\n• Obsolescence reporting and lifecycle analysis.\n• Condition Assessment\n• Repairs and refurbishments of electronic assemblies.\n• Overhauling & Testing including collaborative overhaul package undertaken in partnership with London Underground's Railway Engineering Works (REW) Electronics Workshop. Such package may include:\n• Reverse engineering of components to be overhauled.\n• Production of schematics to support overhaul activities\n• Identification of components requiring replacement and obsolescence solutions\n• Development of mechanisms to overcome onboard software barriers\n• Design and build of suitable test rigs to confirm correct functional operation after overhaul.\n• Creation of overhaul documentation to enable in-house capability building\n• Non-routine sourcing of obsolete components, including grey market sourcing with ap-propriate assurance mechanisms such as counterfeit inspection, independent bench testing and validation.\n• Approaches to component substitution, functional equivalency analysis, and obsolescence avoidance strategies, including grey market sourcing with appropriate assurance mechanisms such as counterfeit inspection, independent bench testing and validation of components.\n• Documentation preparation\n• Document review\n• Verification and validation, including type testing of the rail vehicle modification in accordance with the conformity assessment plan.\n• Technical support\n• Any other engineering services\n• Document management of the Contractual Documentation until delivery to the Company.\n• Preservation, including storage and transport, of the Goods, Contractual Documentation and supporting items until delivery to the company.\n• Services required by the Quality and Safety Plan",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kimbish@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01900907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Subsidiary of Transport For London",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kimbish@tfl.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076481-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076481-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T08:53:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All relevant information will be contained in the MSQ document.\nTo request the MSQ please contact Kim Bish (kimbish@tfl.gov.uk) before 16:00 GMT 9th September 2026. Late responses will not be considered.\nNon-responses to this expression of interest will be deemed as not interested. If bidders do not choose to participate in the Early Market Engagement process, this will not affect the ability to participate in the tender if Expressions of Interest to participate in the tender is received by the closing date.\nYour answers will be treated as TfL restricted in accordance with TfL standard S1782, Information security classification. This means that your answers will only be visible to people authorised by TfL, typically only the TfL staff involved in the procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}