← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rail Operations Software

Buyer: TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →

BuyerTRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The provision of a number of rail operation software and hosting and support

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier possesses the Intellectual Property Rights
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ed72
Latest release ID081700-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 10:50:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract081700-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081700-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T11:50:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Rail Operations Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3398180,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4077816
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Customer may, at its sole discretion, extend this Agreement for up to two (2) additional, consecutive periods of one (1) year each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081700-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081700-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:50:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08514184",
          "name": "Worldline IT Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Operations Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a number of rail operation software and hosting and support",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier possesses the Intellectual Property Rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08514184",
      "name": "Worldline IT Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beeston Business Park, 1 Technology Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.magellangroup.eu/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08514184",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "WLopportunities@worldline.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZDC-4647-GCGJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081700-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081700-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T11:50:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Rail Operations Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3398180,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4077816
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Customer may, at its sole discretion, extend this Agreement for up to two (2) additional, consecutive periods of one (1) year each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081700-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081700-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:50:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08514184",
          "name": "Worldline IT Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Operations Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a number of rail operation software and hosting and support",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier possesses the Intellectual Property Rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08514184",
      "name": "Worldline IT Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beeston Business Park, 1 Technology Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.magellangroup.eu/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08514184",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "WLopportunities@worldline.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZDC-4647-GCGJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}