Lot 1
Radome Replacement Programme (RRP) at Staxton Wold
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Radome Replacement Programme (RRP)
UK
Radome Replacement Programme (RRP) at Staxton Wold
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Air defence radar (35723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 973 | 3 median · 71.8 average (344 of 973 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035b52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006388-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 06 2023 07:53:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 006388-2023 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | tender | 022272-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006388-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-06T07:53:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76826",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006388-2023-ADEWS/113-1",
"title": "Radome Replacement Programme (RRP)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76827",
"name": "Brody Forbes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Additional options included at RAF Portreath and RAF Digby"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Radome Replacement Programme (RRP) at Staxton Wold",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radome Replacement Programme (RRP)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Radome Replacement Programme (RRP)",
"classification": {
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76826",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.thomerson161@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76827",
"name": "Brody Forbes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brody Forbes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006388-2023-ADEWS/113-1",
"title": "Radome Replacement Programme (RRP)",
"value": {
"amount": 892260,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006388-2023-ADEWS/113-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006388-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-06T07:53:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76826",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006388-2023-ADEWS/113-1",
"title": "Radome Replacement Programme (RRP)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76827",
"name": "Brody Forbes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Additional options included at RAF Portreath and RAF Digby"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Radome Replacement Programme (RRP) at Staxton Wold",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radome Replacement Programme (RRP)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Radome Replacement Programme (RRP)",
"classification": {
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76826",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.thomerson161@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76827",
"name": "Brody Forbes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brody Forbes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006388-2023-ADEWS/113-1",
"title": "Radome Replacement Programme (RRP)",
"value": {
"amount": 892260,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006388-2023-ADEWS/113-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022272-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-12T11:48:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61244",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "702802451 CN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Quantity 2 (Two) Optional Radomes at\nPortreath and Digby."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Air Defence Radar Radomes and Radome Ancillary Equipment within the United Kingdom. Core requirement is for the Replacement of the Staxton Wold Radome. Also to include Two Optional Radomes at Portreath and Digby",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Staxton Wold"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "702802451 - Radome Replacement Programme RRP CN",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Core requirement is for the Replacement of the Staxton Wold Radome. Also to include Two Optional Radomes at Portreath and Digby",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-11T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53899",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61244",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53899",
"name": "Daniel Thomerson",
"email": "daniel.thomerson161@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56644",
"name": "MOD RAF Henlow",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Henlow",
"postalCode": "SG16 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF Henlow Building 85"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD RAF Henlow"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}