← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Radiotherapy Planning & IT Solution

Buyer: South of England Procurement Centre →

BuyerSouth of England Procurement Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Radiotherapy Treatment and Planning System IT solution for Portsmouth Hospital University NHS Trust

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package 48460000

Lot details

Lot 1

Radiotherapy Treatment and Planning System IT solution for Portsmouth Hospital University NHS Trust

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package (48460000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3291 median · 4.6 average (9 of 29 with a bid count)2.6 average (10 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe purchase was made via a direct award framework via NHS supplychain
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Radiotherapy Planning & IT Solution

Statusactive
Value£1,185,604

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b5d0
Latest release ID008639-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 24 2023 12:24:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2023award, contract008639-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008639-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-24T12:24:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77494",
    "name": "South of England Procurement Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008639-2023-F15891-1",
      "title": "Radiotherapy Planning & IT Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78347",
          "name": "Raysearch Laboratories AB (Publ)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F15891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Radiotherapy Treatment and Planning System IT solution for Portsmouth Hospital University NHS Trust",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Alexandra Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiotherapy Planning & IT Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radiotherapy Treatment and Planning System IT solution for Portsmouth Hospital University NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48460000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The purchase was made via a direct award framework via NHS supplychain",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77494",
      "name": "South of England Procurement Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "FAREHAM",
        "postalCode": "PO155TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Manor Court,2 Barnes Wallis Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.porthosp.nhs.uk/departments-and-services/nhs-south-of-england-procurement-services-soeps/625605",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South of England Procurement Centre",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean Frecknall",
        "email": "Dean.Frecknall@porthosp.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1489779171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78347",
      "name": "Raysearch Laboratories AB (Publ)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Stockholm",
        "postalCode": "104 30",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 45169"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Raysearch Laboratories AB (Publ)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008639-2023-F15891-1",
      "title": "Radiotherapy Planning & IT Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1185604,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008639-2023-F15891-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2023 · 008639-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008639-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-24T12:24:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77494",
    "name": "South of England Procurement Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008639-2023-F15891-1",
      "title": "Radiotherapy Planning & IT Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78347",
          "name": "Raysearch Laboratories AB (Publ)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F15891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Radiotherapy Treatment and Planning System IT solution for Portsmouth Hospital University NHS Trust",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Alexandra Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiotherapy Planning & IT Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radiotherapy Treatment and Planning System IT solution for Portsmouth Hospital University NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48460000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The purchase was made via a direct award framework via NHS supplychain",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77494",
      "name": "South of England Procurement Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "FAREHAM",
        "postalCode": "PO155TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Manor Court,2 Barnes Wallis Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.porthosp.nhs.uk/departments-and-services/nhs-south-of-england-procurement-services-soeps/625605",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South of England Procurement Centre",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean Frecknall",
        "email": "Dean.Frecknall@porthosp.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1489779171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78347",
      "name": "Raysearch Laboratories AB (Publ)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Stockholm",
        "postalCode": "104 30",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 45169"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Raysearch Laboratories AB (Publ)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008639-2023-F15891-1",
      "title": "Radiotherapy Planning & IT Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1185604,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008639-2023-F15891-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}