← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Radiology Service Opportunity

Buyer: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

LTHT is considering options to work with a partner to enable the continued successful delivery of our Radiology services. This partner may provide new/replacement equipment to the Trust under model which does not affect our current capital allocations. We may be interested to hear from partners who would provide a wider service delivery model, but which would still include provision of radiology equipment as part of the service.

Categories

Radiography devices 33111600

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radiography devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Radiography devices (33111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20521.5 median · 25 average (8 of 205 with a bid count)6.1 average (8 of 205 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please assist with market questionnaire to enable the successful development and delivery of Radiology Serviceengagement14 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d6cc
Latest release ID069603-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 09:37:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025planning069603-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T09:37:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C398270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiography devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiology Service Opportunity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LTHT is considering options to work with a partner to enable the continued successful delivery of our Radiology services. This partner may provide new/replacement equipment to the Trust under model which does not affect our current capital allocations. We may be interested to hear from partners who would provide a wider service delivery model, but which would still include provision of radiology equipment as part of the service.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.ralston@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069603-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069603-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T09:37:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please assist with market questionnaire to enable the successful development and delivery of  Radiology Service"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069603-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "069603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T09:37:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C398270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiography devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiology Service Opportunity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LTHT is considering options to work with a partner to enable the continued successful delivery of our Radiology services. This partner may provide new/replacement equipment to the Trust under model which does not affect our current capital allocations. We may be interested to hear from partners who would provide a wider service delivery model, but which would still include provision of radiology equipment as part of the service.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.ralston@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069603-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069603-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T09:37:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please assist with market questionnaire to enable the successful development and delivery of  Radiology Service"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}