Lot 1
Racking
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service →
Racking
UKN0
Racking
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport (45213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 167 | 10 median · 22.7 average (73 of 167 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (82 of 167 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0389ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002393-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 26 2023 11:49:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002393-2023 |
| 30 Nov 2022 | tender | 034001-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002393-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-26T11:49:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69804",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002393-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73716",
"name": "DC SPACE STORAGE SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Racking",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Racking [3526325]",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Racking",
"classification": {
"id": "39151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Racking"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69804",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Greenmount Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2600",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73716",
"name": "DC SPACE STORAGE SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX2 8QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westward House Cofton Road, Marsh Barton Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DC SPACE STORAGE SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlton.ellis@dcdirect.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392927096"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73717",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002393-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 107692.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002393-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002393-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-26T11:49:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69804",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002393-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73716",
"name": "DC SPACE STORAGE SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Racking",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Racking [3526325]",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Racking",
"classification": {
"id": "39151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Racking"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69804",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Greenmount Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2600",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73716",
"name": "DC SPACE STORAGE SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX2 8QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westward House Cofton Road, Marsh Barton Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DC SPACE STORAGE SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlton.ellis@dcdirect.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392927096"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73717",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002393-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 107692.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002393-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034001-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-30T17:01:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69804",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Racking",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Racking",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-02T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-02T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Racking",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-02T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "39151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Racking"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69804",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Greenmount Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2600",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69805",
"name": "BSO, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "77 Boucher Crescent, Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BSO, Procurement and Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}