← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

RACE/WP18 LASER CUTTING TRIAL

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) requests information in connection with the topics detailed below. Any supplier that does not respond to this PIN is not precluded from any subsequent procurements. • UKAEA is developing nuclear decommissioning technologies. • UKAEA is looking at developing cutting technologies for component dismantling and size reduction. Laser cutting has been identified as a method of cutting the cases presented in this document.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Industrial lasers 38636110Research, testing and scientific technical simulator 38970000Automation system 48921000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and experimental development services 73100000Research services 73110000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research consultancy services 73210000Development consultancy services 73220000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Lasers 38636100

Lot details

Lot 1

The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority owns and operates the Culham Centre for Fusion Energy (CCFE) which is the UK's national laboratory for fusion research. CCFE is based at Culham Science Centre in Oxfordshire. CCFE is responsible for the operation of the JET (Joint European Torus) facilities, via a contract between the European Commission and the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. JET is the world's largest magnetic fusion experiment and is still at the forefront of fusion research and is closely involved in testing plasma physics, systems and materials for ITER. The JET facilities are collectively used by all European fusion laboratories under the EUROfusion consortium. About 350 scientists from Europe, plus more from around the globe, participate in JET experiments each year, co-ordinated by a programme management unit. RACE is UKAEA’s state of the art robotics technology centre based at Culham Science Centre. As part of UKAEA, RACE is conducting R&D and commercial activities in the field of Robotics and Autonomous Systems (RAS). The UKAEA’s primary mission is fusion, and this creates an imperative to develop remotely operated solutions to operate and maintain a fusion reactor. The Culham Science Centre site is also an attractive location for hi-tech businesses. It houses accommodation for a diverse range of science and technology tenants, including an Innovation Centre for start-up companies The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) requests information in connection with the topics detailed below. Any supplier that does not respond to this PIN is not precluded from any subsequent procurements. • UKAEA is developing nuclear decommissioning technologies. • UKAEA is looking at developing cutting technologies for component dismantling and size reduction. Laser cutting has been identified as a method of cutting the cases presented in this document.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industrial lasers, Research, testing and scientific technical simulator, Automation system, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research and experimental development services, Research services, Research and development consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Development consultancy services, Design and execution of research and developmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Industrial lasers (38636110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer461 median · 1.8 average (11 of 46 with a bid count)1.1 average (12 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1141 median · 1.6 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03479a
Latest release ID016629-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jun 17 2022 09:11:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2022planning016629-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016629-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-17T10:11:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03479a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03479a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority owns and operates the Culham Centre for Fusion Energy (CCFE) which is the UK's national laboratory for fusion research. CCFE is based at Culham Science Centre in Oxfordshire.\nCCFE is responsible for the operation of the JET (Joint European Torus) facilities, via a contract between the European Commission and the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.  JET is the world's largest magnetic fusion experiment and is still at the forefront of fusion research and is closely involved in testing plasma physics, systems and materials for ITER. The JET facilities are collectively used by all European fusion laboratories under the EUROfusion consortium. About 350 scientists from Europe, plus more from around the globe, participate in JET experiments each year, co-ordinated by a programme management unit.\nRACE is UKAEA’s state of the art robotics technology centre based at Culham Science Centre.  As part of UKAEA, RACE is conducting R&D and commercial activities in the field of Robotics and Autonomous Systems (RAS).  The UKAEA’s primary mission is fusion, and this creates an imperative to develop remotely operated solutions to operate and maintain a fusion reactor.\nThe Culham Science Centre site is also an attractive location for hi-tech businesses. It houses accommodation for a diverse range of science and technology tenants, including an Innovation Centre for start-up companies\nThe United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) requests information in connection with the topics detailed below. Any supplier that does not respond to this PIN is not precluded from any subsequent procurements.\n•\tUKAEA is developing nuclear decommissioning technologies.\n•\tUKAEA is looking at developing cutting technologies for component dismantling and size reduction.\nLaser cutting has been identified as a method of cutting the cases presented in this document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38636110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial lasers"
          },
          {
            "id": "38970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "48921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Automation system"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RACE/WP18 LASER CUTTING TRIAL",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) requests information in connection with the topics detailed below. Any supplier that does not respond to this PIN is not precluded from any subsequent procurements.\n•\tUKAEA is developing nuclear decommissioning technologies.\n•\tUKAEA is looking at developing cutting technologies for component dismantling and size reduction.\nLaser cutting has been identified as a method of cutting the cases presented in this document.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38636100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lasers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=48373&B=UK",
        "name": "Ben Oborne",
        "email": "ben.oborne@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2022 · 016629-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "016629-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-17T10:11:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03479a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03479a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority owns and operates the Culham Centre for Fusion Energy (CCFE) which is the UK's national laboratory for fusion research. CCFE is based at Culham Science Centre in Oxfordshire.\nCCFE is responsible for the operation of the JET (Joint European Torus) facilities, via a contract between the European Commission and the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.  JET is the world's largest magnetic fusion experiment and is still at the forefront of fusion research and is closely involved in testing plasma physics, systems and materials for ITER. The JET facilities are collectively used by all European fusion laboratories under the EUROfusion consortium. About 350 scientists from Europe, plus more from around the globe, participate in JET experiments each year, co-ordinated by a programme management unit.\nRACE is UKAEA’s state of the art robotics technology centre based at Culham Science Centre.  As part of UKAEA, RACE is conducting R&D and commercial activities in the field of Robotics and Autonomous Systems (RAS).  The UKAEA’s primary mission is fusion, and this creates an imperative to develop remotely operated solutions to operate and maintain a fusion reactor.\nThe Culham Science Centre site is also an attractive location for hi-tech businesses. It houses accommodation for a diverse range of science and technology tenants, including an Innovation Centre for start-up companies\nThe United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) requests information in connection with the topics detailed below. Any supplier that does not respond to this PIN is not precluded from any subsequent procurements.\n•\tUKAEA is developing nuclear decommissioning technologies.\n•\tUKAEA is looking at developing cutting technologies for component dismantling and size reduction.\nLaser cutting has been identified as a method of cutting the cases presented in this document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38636110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial lasers"
          },
          {
            "id": "38970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "48921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Automation system"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RACE/WP18 LASER CUTTING TRIAL",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) requests information in connection with the topics detailed below. Any supplier that does not respond to this PIN is not precluded from any subsequent procurements.\n•\tUKAEA is developing nuclear decommissioning technologies.\n•\tUKAEA is looking at developing cutting technologies for component dismantling and size reduction.\nLaser cutting has been identified as a method of cutting the cases presented in this document.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38636100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lasers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=48373&B=UK",
        "name": "Ben Oborne",
        "email": "ben.oborne@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}