Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Following procurement procedure due to THE value, a quotation process was followed (invited three companies to bid who had relative crematorium experience) however only one managed to submit a completed return, by the deadline. Following the initial assessment, the company are compliant and hold the relevant amount of experience for the required study. The company seem to have significant local, and national experience, in this field. The work is urgent, and there is a tight timetable, which the company have confirmed that they can deliver on.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ed7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006770-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 15:35:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006770-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006770-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:35:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172622",
"name": "EDGE IT Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "R086 - Cremator Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following procurement procedure due to THE value, a quotation process was followed (invited three companies to bid who had relative crematorium experience) however only one managed to submit a completed return, by the deadline.\nFollowing the initial assessment, the company are compliant and hold the relevant amount of experience for the required study. The company seem to have significant local, and national experience, in this field.\nThe work is urgent, and there is a tight timetable, which the company have confirmed that they can deliver on.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172622",
"name": "EDGE IT Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK5 8FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Baird House Seebeck Place, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://edgeitsystems.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@edgeITsystems.com",
"telephone": "24 7666 7337"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29166,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006770-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006770-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:35:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006770-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:35:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172622",
"name": "EDGE IT Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "R086 - Cremator Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following procurement procedure due to THE value, a quotation process was followed (invited three companies to bid who had relative crematorium experience) however only one managed to submit a completed return, by the deadline.\nFollowing the initial assessment, the company are compliant and hold the relevant amount of experience for the required study. The company seem to have significant local, and national experience, in this field.\nThe work is urgent, and there is a tight timetable, which the company have confirmed that they can deliver on.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172622",
"name": "EDGE IT Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK5 8FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Baird House Seebeck Place, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://edgeitsystems.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@edgeITsystems.com",
"telephone": "24 7666 7337"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29166,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006770-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006770-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:35:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}