Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
A contract is required to appoint the supplier to support with the next steps in the Wayfinding Strategy to allow MBC to gain knowledge of Middlesbrough Town Centre and develop relations with internal and external stakeholders. Due to the work that the supplier has undertaken to date it is felt that the supplier's continued involvement in the project is critical to its success.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ef1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006806-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 16:24:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006806-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006806-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T16:24:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ef1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03656422",
"name": "AIR DESIGN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R084",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "R084 - Wayfinding Next Steps",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A contract is required to appoint the supplier to support with the next steps in the Wayfinding Strategy to allow MBC to gain knowledge of Middlesbrough Town Centre and develop relations with internal and external stakeholders.\nDue to the work that the supplier has undertaken to date it is felt that the supplier's continued involvement in the project is critical to its success.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03656422",
"name": "AIR DESIGN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Saviours House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.airdesign.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03656422",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@airdesign.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWZ-4622-XWZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006806-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006806-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T16:24:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006806-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T16:24:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ef1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03656422",
"name": "AIR DESIGN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R084",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "R084 - Wayfinding Next Steps",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A contract is required to appoint the supplier to support with the next steps in the Wayfinding Strategy to allow MBC to gain knowledge of Middlesbrough Town Centre and develop relations with internal and external stakeholders.\nDue to the work that the supplier has undertaken to date it is felt that the supplier's continued involvement in the project is critical to its success.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03656422",
"name": "AIR DESIGN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Saviours House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.airdesign.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03656422",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@airdesign.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWZ-4622-XWZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006806-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006806-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T16:24:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}