Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
The Homeless Service has been operating from Middlesbrough House since 2018. During that time, very significant health and safety issues have occurred, including physical/verbal assaults, sometimes involving weapons, and damage to property. These incidents have escalated over the years and continue to pose a serious risk to the public and Council staff alike. The considerable health and safety issues have resulted in an urgent requirement to relocate the service from Middlesbrough House to their own discrete, dedicated space with secure reception and meeting rooms. This would allow the Council to fulfil its duties and complete Care Act and homeless assessments and provide housing support in a well-managed and safe environment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06087c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004258-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 19 2026 11:21:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004258-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004258-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T11:21:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06087c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171798",
"name": "Hobson Smith (Construction) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "R080 - Homeless Service - Broadcasting House",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Homeless Service has been operating from Middlesbrough House since 2018. During that time, very significant health and safety issues have occurred, including physical/verbal assaults, sometimes involving weapons, and damage to property. These incidents have escalated over the years and continue to pose a serious risk to the public and Council staff alike.\nThe considerable health and safety issues have resulted in an urgent requirement to relocate the service from Middlesbrough House to their own discrete, dedicated space with secure reception and meeting rooms. This would allow the Council to fulfil its duties and complete Care Act and homeless assessments and provide housing support in a well-managed and safe environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171798",
"name": "Hobson Smith (Construction) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton On Tees",
"postalCode": "TS18 2PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Portrack Grange Close, Cleveland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hobsonsmith.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@hobsonsmith.co.uk",
"telephone": "01642 633714"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 604166,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 725000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T11:21:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004258-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T11:21:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06087c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171798",
"name": "Hobson Smith (Construction) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "R080 - Homeless Service - Broadcasting House",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Homeless Service has been operating from Middlesbrough House since 2018. During that time, very significant health and safety issues have occurred, including physical/verbal assaults, sometimes involving weapons, and damage to property. These incidents have escalated over the years and continue to pose a serious risk to the public and Council staff alike.\nThe considerable health and safety issues have resulted in an urgent requirement to relocate the service from Middlesbrough House to their own discrete, dedicated space with secure reception and meeting rooms. This would allow the Council to fulfil its duties and complete Care Act and homeless assessments and provide housing support in a well-managed and safe environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171798",
"name": "Hobson Smith (Construction) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton On Tees",
"postalCode": "TS18 2PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Portrack Grange Close, Cleveland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hobsonsmith.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@hobsonsmith.co.uk",
"telephone": "01642 633714"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 604166,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 725000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T11:21:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}