Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
We are under additional pressure to deliver the extension works as we have fallen behind deadline. Any further delay could be significantly detrimental to the Council and the Crematorium service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072338-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 11:44:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072338-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072338-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T11:44:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166137",
"name": "White Horse Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "R070 - Cemetery Extension Works at Thorntree Cemetery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are under additional pressure to deliver the extension works as we have fallen behind deadline. Any further delay could be significantly detrimental to the Council and the Crematorium service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166137",
"name": "White Horse Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG20 0HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hill Cottage, Enborne, Berkshire, England"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whc@whitehorsecontractors.co.uk",
"telephone": "01865 736272"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1710000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2052000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072338-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072338-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T11:44:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072338-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T11:44:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166137",
"name": "White Horse Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "R070 - Cemetery Extension Works at Thorntree Cemetery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are under additional pressure to deliver the extension works as we have fallen behind deadline. Any further delay could be significantly detrimental to the Council and the Crematorium service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166137",
"name": "White Horse Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG20 0HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hill Cottage, Enborne, Berkshire, England"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whc@whitehorsecontractors.co.uk",
"telephone": "01865 736272"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1710000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2052000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072338-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072338-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T11:44:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}