← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Quotation for Void Energy Administration Services (Change of Tenancy)

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 May 2026
Value£0
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Sandwell Council requires a single supplier to provide a void energy administration service covering all void tenancies and property re-lets (change of tenancy). It is the Council's intention to appoint one supplier to manage the entire domestic void housing portfolio owned by Sandwell Council for the contract term. The number of void properties included in the scheme is expected to fluctuate during the contract term, depending on levels of property lettings, housing demand, and changes to the overall housing stock.

Delivery location

UKG37, GB

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2026 to 30 Jun 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,5944 median · 32.2 average (1,912 of 5,594 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,120 of 5,594 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG37118 median · 11.7 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)1.7 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0689f2
Latest release ID037326-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 20:47:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037326-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-18T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-08T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026tenderUpdate037326-2026
23 Apr 2026tenderUpdate037242-2026
23 Apr 2026tender037239-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037326-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T21:47:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC270426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% Price 70% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "This is being conducted through sandwell's e-portal (in-tend ) Please follow link below to register on in-tend portal\nhttp://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quotation for Void Energy Administration Services (Change of Tenancy)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037326-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037326-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T21:47:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Council requires a single supplier to provide a void energy administration service covering all void tenancies and property re-lets (change of tenancy). It is the Council's intention to appoint one supplier to manage the entire domestic void housing portfolio owned by Sandwell Council for the contract term. The number of void properties included in the scheme is expected to fluctuate during the contract term, depending on levels of property lettings, housing demand, and changes to the overall housing stock.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037326-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "037326-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T21:47:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC270426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% Price 70% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "This is being conducted through sandwell's e-portal (in-tend ) Please follow link below to register on in-tend portal\nhttp://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quotation for Void Energy Administration Services (Change of Tenancy)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037326-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037326-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T21:47:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Council requires a single supplier to provide a void energy administration service covering all void tenancies and property re-lets (change of tenancy). It is the Council's intention to appoint one supplier to manage the entire domestic void housing portfolio owned by Sandwell Council for the contract term. The number of void properties included in the scheme is expected to fluctuate during the contract term, depending on levels of property lettings, housing demand, and changes to the overall housing stock.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037242-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "037242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T16:12:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC270426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% Price 70% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "This is being conducted through sandwell's e-portal (in-tend ) Please follow link below to register on in-tend portal\nhttp://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quotation for Void Energy Administration Services (Change of Tenancy)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037242-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037242-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:12:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Council requires a single supplier to provide a void energy administration service covering all void tenancies and property re-lets (change of tenancy). It is the Council's intention to appoint one supplier to manage the entire domestic void housing portfolio owned by Sandwell Council for the contract term. The number of void properties included in the scheme is expected to fluctuate during the contract term, depending on levels of property lettings, housing demand, and changes to the overall housing stock.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037239-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037239-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T16:08:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GD 002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% Price 70% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "This is being conducted through sandwell's e-portal (in-tend ) Please follow link below to register on in-tend portal \nhttp://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quotation for Void Energy Administration Services (Change of Tenancy)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037239-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037239-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:08:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Council requires a single supplier to provide a void energy administration service covering all void tenancies and property re-lets (change of tenancy). It is the Council's intention to appoint one supplier to manage the entire domestic void housing portfolio owned by Sandwell Council for the contract term. The number of void properties included in the scheme is expected to fluctuate during the contract term, depending on levels of property lettings, housing demand, and changes to the overall housing stock.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}