Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (100%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The delivery of this contract shall be carried out in accordance with the below: Sandwell Council wish to undertake retaining wall stabilisation works at Stanhope Road, Smethwick, West Midlands. Works will comprise of general site clearance of the existing rubbish onsite, removing the existing overgrowth from the site, apply systemic weed killer to the site, filling to form the batters with inert 6F2 stone as per the tender drawings and installing a concrete Lego block to the base of the newly formed batter. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the Quotation document or other related documents. In Order To View a On-Line Questionnaire (if applicable) or Submit a Quotation, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Friday 22 May 2026 at 15:00hrs
UKG37, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Siteworks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Siteworks (45113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 39 | 1 median · 7.3 average (26 of 39 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (26 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 882 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 882 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 882 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037447-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 09:48:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037447-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-22T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £85,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | tender | 037447-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037447-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T10:48:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLR 222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 101999
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quotation for Site Stabilisation Works at the Location of Stanhope Road, Smethwick, Sandwell, West Midlands",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 101999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:48:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The delivery of this contract shall be carried out in accordance with the below:\nSandwell Council wish to undertake retaining wall stabilisation works at Stanhope Road, Smethwick, West Midlands. Works will comprise of general site clearance of the existing rubbish onsite, removing the existing overgrowth from the site, apply systemic weed killer to the site, filling to form the batters with inert 6F2 stone as per the tender drawings and installing a concrete Lego block to the base of the newly formed batter.\nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the Quotation document or other related documents.\nIn Order To View a On-Line Questionnaire (if applicable) or Submit a Quotation, you will be required to` Opt-In`. \nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. \nClosing date: Friday 22 May 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jitinder Bassi",
"email": "jitinder_bassi@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037447-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T10:48:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLR 222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 101999
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quotation for Site Stabilisation Works at the Location of Stanhope Road, Smethwick, Sandwell, West Midlands",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 101999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:48:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The delivery of this contract shall be carried out in accordance with the below:\nSandwell Council wish to undertake retaining wall stabilisation works at Stanhope Road, Smethwick, West Midlands. Works will comprise of general site clearance of the existing rubbish onsite, removing the existing overgrowth from the site, apply systemic weed killer to the site, filling to form the batters with inert 6F2 stone as per the tender drawings and installing a concrete Lego block to the base of the newly formed batter.\nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the Quotation document or other related documents.\nIn Order To View a On-Line Questionnaire (if applicable) or Submit a Quotation, you will be required to` Opt-In`. \nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. \nClosing date: Friday 22 May 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jitinder Bassi",
"email": "jitinder_bassi@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}