Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Sandwell MBC (" The Council") wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the works in Brickhouse Open space • Refurbish old play areas and associated surfaces, equipment, fence etc. • Undertake hard and soft landscaping in the areas of the old play areas. • Undertake hard and soft landscaping for the installation of new play equipment and safety surfaces etc. • Supply & install new Play / Gym equipment as per specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards. • Supply & install safety surface to comply with specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards. • Undertake all associated specified works including, fencing, painting etc
UKG37, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair work on recreational areas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repair work on recreational areas (45236290); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,964 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 17 | 7 median · 30 average (4 of 17 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (4 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 329 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 329 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 329 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0672b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027329-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 13:23:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027329-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-15T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-03T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 027329-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | tender | 026792-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027329-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T13:23:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GS174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price\n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quotation for Brickhouse Open Space",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "027329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:23:03Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "027329-2026",
"description": "dates changed due to delay in publishing"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell MBC (\" The Council\") wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the works in Brickhouse Open space\n•\tRefurbish old play areas and associated surfaces, equipment, fence etc.\n•\tUndertake hard and soft landscaping in the areas of the old play areas.\n•\tUndertake hard and soft landscaping for the installation of new play equipment and safety surfaces etc.\n•\tSupply & install new Play / Gym equipment as per specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards.\n•\tSupply & install safety surface to comply with specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards.\n•\tUndertake all associated specified works including, fencing, painting etc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027329-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T13:23:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GS174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price\n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quotation for Brickhouse Open Space",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "027329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:23:03Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "027329-2026",
"description": "dates changed due to delay in publishing"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell MBC (\" The Council\") wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the works in Brickhouse Open space\n•\tRefurbish old play areas and associated surfaces, equipment, fence etc.\n•\tUndertake hard and soft landscaping in the areas of the old play areas.\n•\tUndertake hard and soft landscaping for the installation of new play equipment and safety surfaces etc.\n•\tSupply & install new Play / Gym equipment as per specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards.\n•\tSupply & install safety surface to comply with specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards.\n•\tUndertake all associated specified works including, fencing, painting etc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026792-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T12:55:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GS174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price \n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quotation for Brickhouse Open Space",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "026792-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026792-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T12:55:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell MBC (\" The Council\") wishes to Invite qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a quotation exercise for the works in Brickhouse Open space \n•\tRefurbish old play areas and associated surfaces, equipment, fence etc.\n•\tUndertake hard and soft landscaping in the areas of the old play areas.\n•\tUndertake hard and soft landscaping for the installation of new play equipment and safety surfaces etc.\n•\tSupply & install new Play / Gym equipment as per specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards.\n•\tSupply & install safety surface to comply with specifications and all BS EN 1176 & BS EN 1177 standards. \n•\tUndertake all associated specified works including, fencing, painting etc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}