← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Queens Peace Fountain Maintenance

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Queens Peace Fountain was recently renovated. The top of the range Pumps and filtration needs specialist maintenance which keeps the water safe for public open space. The pumps are installed in an underground chamber thus confined space training and certification is needed to enter this plant room.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Queens Peace Fountain was recently renovated. The top of the range Pumps and filtration needs specialist maintenance which keeps the water safe for public open space. The pumps are installed in an underground chamber thus confined space training and certification is needed to enter this plant room.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4656 median · 92.4 average (137 of 465 with a bid count)4.9 average (157 of 465 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003663-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£87,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034f35
Latest release ID003663-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 05 2024 11:34:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2024award, contract003663-2024
7 Jul 2022tenderUpdate018605-2022
7 Jul 2022tender018573-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003663-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T11:34:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003663-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3039739",
          "name": "Fountains Direct Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0328",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Queens Peace Fountain was recently renovated. The top of the range Pumps and filtration needs specialist maintenance which keeps the water safe for public open space. The pumps are installed in an underground chamber thus confined space training and certification is needed to enter this plant room.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Queens Peace Fountain was recently renovated. The top of the range Pumps and filtration needs specialist maintenance which keeps the water safe for public open space. The pumps are installed in an underground chamber thus confined space training and certification is needed to enter this plant room.'"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Queens Peace Fountain Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Queens Peace Fountain was recently renovated. The top of the range Pumps and filtration needs specialist maintenance which keeps the water safe for public open space. The pumps are installed in an underground chamber thus confined space training and certification is needed to enter this plant room.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3039739",
      "name": "Fountains Direct Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT13 0YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Trade City Avro Way Brooklands Business Park Weybridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3039739",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fountains Direct Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62535",
      "name": "Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003663-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003663-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Feb 2024 · 003663-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003663-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T11:34:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003663-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3039739",
          "name": "Fountains Direct Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0328",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Queens Peace Fountain was recently renovated. The top of the range Pumps and filtration needs specialist maintenance which keeps the water safe for public open space. The pumps are installed in an underground chamber thus confined space training and certification is needed to enter this plant room.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Queens Peace Fountain was recently renovated. The top of the range Pumps and filtration needs specialist maintenance which keeps the water safe for public open space. The pumps are installed in an underground chamber thus confined space training and certification is needed to enter this plant room.'"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Queens Peace Fountain Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Queens Peace Fountain was recently renovated. The top of the range Pumps and filtration needs specialist maintenance which keeps the water safe for public open space. The pumps are installed in an underground chamber thus confined space training and certification is needed to enter this plant room.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3039739",
      "name": "Fountains Direct Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT13 0YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Trade City Avro Way Brooklands Business Park Weybridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3039739",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fountains Direct Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62535",
      "name": "Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003663-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003663-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2022 · 018605-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018605-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-07T11:31:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
    "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0328",
    "title": "Queens Peace Fountain Maintenance",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Queens Peace Fountain was recently renovated. The top of the range Pumps and filtration needs specialist maintenance which keeps the water safe for public open space. The pumps are installed in an underground chamber thus confined space training and certification is needed to enter this plant room.'",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
      "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2022 · 018573-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018573-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-07T09:17:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
    "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0328",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Queens Peace Fountain was recently renovated. The top of the range Pumps and filtration needs specialist maintenance which keeps the water safe for public open space. The pumps are installed in an underground chamber thus confined space training and certification is needed to enter this plant room.'",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Queens Peace Fountain Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-27T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-27T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Queens Peace Fountain was recently renovated. The top of the range Pumps and filtration needs specialist maintenance which keeps the water safe for public open space. The pumps are installed in an underground chamber thus confined space training and certification is needed to enter this plant room.'",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
      "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8533",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}