Lot 1
The federation is looking for an experienced primary school caterer to provide excellent lunch time meals to the pupils of its two schools and increase meal uptake within a tight financial framework.
Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of high quality catering services for Queen Emma Primary School and Queen Edith Primary School in Cambridge.
UKH12
The federation is looking for an experienced primary school caterer to provide excellent lunch time meals to the pupils of its two schools and increase meal uptake within a tight financial framework.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canteen and catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,222 | 4 median · 12.6 average (865 of 2,222 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (892 of 2,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 29 | 3 median · 3.5 average (13 of 29 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b280 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007324-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 14 2023 09:26:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-05-09T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-05-09T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://suppliers.multiquote.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2023 | tender | 007324-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007324-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-14T09:26:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41718",
"name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA12031 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The federation is looking for an experienced primary school caterer to provide excellent lunch time meals to the pupils of its two schools and increase meal uptake within a tight financial framework.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Queens' Federation - catering contract",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-09T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-09T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of high quality catering services for Queen Emma Primary School and Queen Edith Primary School in Cambridge.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-09T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41718",
"name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB248AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954200668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77432",
"name": "Queens' Federation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB1 8QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gunhild Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.queensfederation.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.queensfederation.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queens' Federation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@queenedith.cambs.sch.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1223714300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41720",
"name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954200668"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007324-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-14T09:26:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41718",
"name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA12031 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The federation is looking for an experienced primary school caterer to provide excellent lunch time meals to the pupils of its two schools and increase meal uptake within a tight financial framework.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Queens' Federation - catering contract",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-09T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-09T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of high quality catering services for Queen Emma Primary School and Queen Edith Primary School in Cambridge.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-09T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41718",
"name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB248AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954200668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77432",
"name": "Queens' Federation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB1 8QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gunhild Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.queensfederation.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.queensfederation.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queens' Federation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@queenedith.cambs.sch.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1223714300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41720",
"name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954200668"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}