Lot 1
Single stage open tendering
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Buyer: Reid Associates →
Servicing Maintenance and Repairs to communal heating installations 12 locations serving 690 domestic properties
UKM82
Single stage open tendering
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of central heating (50720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,809 | 3 median · 20.6 average (1,076 of 3,809 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,213 of 3,809 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 91 | 5 median · 7.2 average (54 of 91 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (55 of 91 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e8be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044379-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 14:28:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044379-2025 |
| 27 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 011464-2025 |
| 27 Mar 2025 | tender | 007566-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044379-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-30T15:28:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8728",
"name": "Reid Associates"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791920"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "044379-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156280",
"name": "Solis Trading Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single stage open tendering",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Queens Cross HA-Communal Heating Systems 2025-2028",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Servicing Maintenance and Repairs to communal heating installations 12 locations serving 690 domestic properties",
"classification": {
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8728",
"name": "Reid Associates",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Sandyford Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reids.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15362",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reid Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dhenderson@reids.uk.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412486480",
"telephone": "+44 1412486545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156280",
"name": "Solis Trading Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 7BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71-99 Firhill St, Suite G3 McCafferty House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solis Trading Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7827736780"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044379-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 168496.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044379-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The drawings exceed the 100mg limit for including within this notice.Please contact admin@reids.uk.com to access the drawings\n(SC Ref:805852)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044379-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-30T15:28:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8728",
"name": "Reid Associates"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791920"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "044379-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156280",
"name": "Solis Trading Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single stage open tendering",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Queens Cross HA-Communal Heating Systems 2025-2028",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Servicing Maintenance and Repairs to communal heating installations 12 locations serving 690 domestic properties",
"classification": {
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8728",
"name": "Reid Associates",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Sandyford Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reids.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15362",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reid Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dhenderson@reids.uk.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412486480",
"telephone": "+44 1412486545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156280",
"name": "Solis Trading Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 7BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71-99 Firhill St, Suite G3 McCafferty House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solis Trading Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7827736780"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044379-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 168496.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044379-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The drawings exceed the 100mg limit for including within this notice.Please contact admin@reids.uk.com to access the drawings\n(SC Ref:805852)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011464-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T10:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8728",
"name": "Reid Associates"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791920"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8be",
"title": "Queens Cross HA-Communal Heating Systems 2025-2028",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Delays in responding to bidder's questions",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Servicing Maintenance and Repairs to communal heating installations 12 locations serving 690 domestic properties",
"classification": {
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8728",
"name": "Reid Associates",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Sandyford Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reids.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15362"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reid Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dhenderson@reids.uk.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412486480",
"telephone": "+44 1412486545"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007566-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T10:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8728",
"name": "Reid Associates"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791920"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 24 months (12 + 12)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Single stage open tendering",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Queens Cross HA-Communal Heating Systems 2025-2028",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Servicing Maintenance and Repairs to communal heating installations 12 locations serving 690 domestic properties",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Refer procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8728",
"name": "Reid Associates",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Sandyford Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reids.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15362",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reid Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "dhenderson@reids.uk.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412486480",
"telephone": "+44 1412486545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The drawings exceed the 100mg limit for including within this notice.Please contact admin@reids.uk.com to access the drawings\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=791920.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nRefer procurement documents\n(SC Ref:791920)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=791920",
"initiationType": "tender"
}